[Announce] Redaction progress
Richard Fairhurst
richard at systemeD.net
Sun Jul 15 11:46:40 BST 2012
[posted to talk-gb@, announce@ and talk@; please choose follow-ups
carefully; please also translate and forward to your local mailing list
if relevant]
The redaction bot has started on the 'Western Europe' area. Because
continents are annoyingly not shaped like rectangles, this inevitably
includes some overlap with North Africa etc. The UK is finishing off as
we speak.
You can monitor its current location at a site set up by Harry:
http://harrywood.dev.openstreetmap.org/license-change/botprocessing.php
As you'll see, the internal checks of the bot and the API occasionally
throw up errors which cause a region (1 degree square) not to be fully
processed. The coders working on the bot are tracking these failures
down and fixing them as we go: if you'd like to help or find out more,
they're in #osm-dev on IRC (irc.oftc.net). When a failure is fixed then
the bot is rerun for that area.
cheers
Richard
More information about the Announce
mailing list