[OSM-dev] tiles tiles tiles
Raphaël Jacquot
sxpert at sxpert.org
Wed Nov 29 22:55:33 GMT 2006
Jon Burgess wrote:
> On Wed, 2006-11-29 at 21:23 +0000, SteveC wrote:
>> Using a bugfixed version of almiens tilecount.pl (which figures out what
>> tiles actually have map data on them), I've written a script to render
>> them (from zoom 0-18).
>
> I believe there are a couple of edge cases which we may need to
> consider.
>
> 1) Way segements which cross a tile even though the nodes are no nodes
> inside, e.g.
>
> ------
> | |
> +-----------+
> | |
> ------
this is handled by the postgis operators
> 2) Text labels and icons which extend beyond the edge of the tile containing the node
>
> ------- -------
> | | |
> | *City-Name |
> | | |
> ------- -------
>
> Perhaps we need to ensure the 8 surrounding tiles of and on the list is also rendered.
> In many cases these tiles will already have nodes so the overall increase in the number
> of tiles to be rendered may not be as big as first appears.
if you look at the python program, it renders on a 512x512 tile and cuts
out the sides to keep a 256x256 center
> Jon
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
>
More information about the dev
mailing list