Tobias (I am also CCing this to the OSM dev mailing list),<br><br>I am using your shp2osm.pl script to convert a shapefile from my property appraiser's office. In the output, I'm getting nodes and ways that look like this:<br>
<br> <node id='-1' visible='true' lat='28.1728386606802' lon='-82.5595546812076' /><br> <node id='-2' visible='true' lat='28.1719197697234' lon='-82.559526525786' /><br>
<node id='-3' visible='true' lat='28.1719160567277' lon='-82.5591091374846' /><br> <node id='-4' visible='true' lat='28.1710175353132' lon='-82.5590593295055' /><br>
<node id='-5' visible='true' lat='28.1710180004217' lon='-82.5591044662532' /><br> <node id='-6' visible='true' lat='28.1710220551224' lon='-82.559499009353' /><br>
<node id='-7' visible='true' lat='28.1710226815735' lon='-82.5595610568869' /><br> <node id='-8' visible='true' lat='28.1728390673479' lon='-82.5596167297582' /><br>
<node id='-9' visible='true' lat='28.1728386606802' lon='-82.5595546812076' /><br> <way id='-10' visible='true'><br> <nd ref='-1' /><br> <nd ref='-2' /><br>
<nd ref='-3' /><br> <nd ref='-4' /><br> <nd ref='-5' /><br> <nd ref='-6' /><br> <nd ref='-7' /><br> <nd ref='-8' /><br> <nd ref='-9' /><br>
<nd ref='-9' /><br> <tag k="BLDG" v="0.00000"/><br> <tag k="ACREAGE" v="1.34"/><br>[...]<br> </way><br><br>As you can see, nodes -1 and -9 are identical. Fine, I can write a separate perl script to combine them. But node -9 is being listed twice in the way. I looked at the code and found the culprit:<br>
<br> push @segs, seg_out $last_node, $first_node<br> if $first_node && $connect_last_seg;<br><br>But I can't figure out quite why that's there or what it's meant to do. My understanding is that the proper way for OSM purposes should be:<br>
<br>
<node id='-1' visible='true' lat='28.1728386606802' lon='-82.5595546812076' /><br>
<node id='-2' visible='true' lat='28.1719197697234' lon='-82.559526525786' /><br>
<node id='-3' visible='true' lat='28.1719160567277' lon='-82.5591091374846' /><br>
<node id='-4' visible='true' lat='28.1710175353132' lon='-82.5590593295055' /><br>
<node id='-5' visible='true' lat='28.1710180004217' lon='-82.5591044662532' /><br>
<node id='-6' visible='true' lat='28.1710220551224' lon='-82.559499009353' /><br>
<node id='-7' visible='true' lat='28.1710226815735' lon='-82.5595610568869' /><br>
<node id='-8' visible='true' lat='28.1728390673479' lon='-82.5596167297582' /><br>
<way id='-9' visible='true'><br>
<nd ref='-1' /><br>
<nd ref='-2' /><br>
<nd ref='-3' /><br>
<nd ref='-4' /><br>
<nd ref='-5' /><br>
<nd ref='-6' /><br>
<nd ref='-7' /><br>
<nd ref='-8' /><br>
<nd ref='-1' /><br>
<tag k="BLDG" v="0.00000"/><br>
<tag k="ACREAGE" v="1.34"/><br>
[...]<br>
</way><br><br>But I thought I'd check with you and the dev list to see if I'm perhaps missing something.<br><br>Thanks,<br>Anthony DiPierro<br>