<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html;charset=ISO-8859-1" http-equiv="Content-Type">
<title></title>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
Thanks for you help.<br>
<br>
I assume, as I have to re-install osm2pgsql, I will have to re-import
the planet.osm?<br>
<br>
<br>
Regards,<br>
Richard Ive<br>
<br>
<br>
Lennard wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:4AC28247.60303@xs4all.nl" type="cite">
<pre wrap="">Peter Körner wrote:
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre wrap="">It seems there are some bad rules in the mapnik styles for
highway=motorway_link / highway=motorway with bridge=yes.
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre wrap=""><!---->
Ah, the missing info in the original mail was that he rendered it
himself. I went looking at osm.org for those black roads, but couldn't
find them and assumed it was a fluke, and already fixed.
Richard, before you go on a quest to find those "bad rules in the mapnik
styles", could you update your render toolchain* to the latest versions
and then try again?
* osm2pgsql, default.style, osm.xml, mapnik
I predict that when you take a look in the postgresql logs, you'll see
queries that have failed because of missing columns, or whatnot.
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>