Hi,<br><br>It's just a subset of tiles. <br><br>The os is 32bit version of Centos5 - It is a virtual server running on an 8 core / 32gb ram machine.<br><br>I ran render_old with the default flag, however this doesn't seem to have had any affect.<br>
<br><br><div class="gmail_quote">On 19 February 2010 18:59, Jon Burgess <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:jburgess777@googlemail.com">jburgess777@googlemail.com</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204); padding-left: 1ex;">
<div><div></div><div class="h5">On Fri, 2010-02-19 at 14:40 +0000, Richard Ive wrote:<br>
><br>
> On 19 February 2010 14:24, John Smith <<a href="mailto:deltafoxtrot256@gmail.com">deltafoxtrot256@gmail.com</a>><br>
> wrote:<br>
> On 19 February 2010 22:01, Lennard <<a href="mailto:ldp@xs4all.nl">ldp@xs4all.nl</a>> wrote:<br>
> > The one major cause of flooded tiles is when mapnik doesn't<br>
> process the<br>
> > coastline shapefiles. At z10, it switches from the lowzoom<br>
> shoreline_300<br>
> > to the full resolution processed_p shapefile. So focus your<br>
> effort on<br>
> > that one.<br>
><br>
><br>
> Also these shape files are only updated intermitently, so even<br>
> if you<br>
> make a change to fix problems with coastlines it might take<br>
> weeks or a<br>
> month before the changes will be reflected in OSM tiles.<br>
><br>
> Sorry guys, not sure I'm following here.<br>
><br>
> I understand what you mean by shape files, but I haven't changed<br>
> anything on the server at all in the 3 months I've had it up and<br>
> running. The only thing that has changed is the database, because I<br>
> import daily change sets into the gis database and even that is on a<br>
> completely different physical machine. Why should my tiles be<br>
> affected, but <a href="http://osm.org" target="_blank">osm.org</a>'s not?<br>
><br>
> Cheers for the replies so far! Hopefully I'll catch on soon.<br>
<br>
</div></div>Do all the high zoom tiles have the same issue or just a subset?<br>
Are you running on a 32 bit machine or using a 32 bit renderd process?<br>
<br>
Since the shapefiles are quite large it is possible that you run into<br>
problems with running multiple rendering threads in parallel. Mapnik<br>
tries to mmap() the file in each rendering thread and will quickly run<br>
out of space in a 32 bit process. Try running with a lower "-n" value,<br>
perhaps try just 1 to start with, then only one thread will be actively<br>
rendering at a time.<br>
<br>
Most modern multi-core systems will run a 64 bit OS and do not have this<br>
issue.<br>
<font color="#888888"><br>
Jon<br>
<br>
<br>
</font></blockquote></div><br><br clear="all"><br>-- <br>Regards,<br>Richard Ive.<br>