<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<title></title>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
Pieren, you are right, it looks like I should be able to work with
the data for France.<br>
<br>
Specific countries (with the top level relations) that are
definitely giving challenges right now are:<br>
* Slovakia (#14296)<br>
* Luxembourg (#28711)<br>
* Czech Republic (#51684)<br>
* Switzerland (#51701)<br>
* Lithuania (#72596)<br>
* Spain (#92863)<br>
<br>
Current roadblock is that the country relation contains subrelations
which contain subrelations. I dived a bit deeper into Spain. It has
a top-level relation #92863 at admin_level=2 which includes relation
#349042 (Basque Country) at admin_level=4. This contains a whole
load of ways, plus some subrelations e.g. #349011 (Araba / Álava)
which is at admin_level=6. This, in turn, contains many relations
for individual towns such as #339581 (Kuartango) at admin_level=8
which thankfully only contains ways. So in order to build up the
outer boundary of Spain, I have to query for the boundary of every
single town in Spain, and then collect all the ways together and
work out which ones are internal (not relevant to the outer border
which is what I am trying to get to) including handling enclaves and
exclaves. This nesting of administrative areas works OK for the
area, as the area covered by a country is equal to the sum of the
areas covered by its consituent parts, but it's a right PITA if you
are trying to work with the boundaries as lines and polygons.<br>
<br>
Thanks again for any assistance!<br>
<br>
Colin<br>
<br>
On 30/08/2010 11:30, Pieren wrote:
<blockquote
cite="mid:AANLkTi=-UWetdavo0z=jAANQat303cM=Z+iyT4qrVYhh@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div class="gmail_quote">On Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 11:05 AM, Colin
Smale <span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:colin.smale@xs4all.nl">colin.smale@xs4all.nl</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt
0.8ex; border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204);
padding-left: 1ex;">
But France and Slovakia for example don't seem to have a
single relation as a starting point.<br>
<br>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
There is the one for France (land_area):<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/11980">http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/11980</a>
<br>
<br>
It's a relation of relations otherwise the amount of ways is
simply too big to manage (it's the sum of all municipalities
external boundaries - shared with other countries or
coastline). <br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
Pieren<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>