<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
Here you see in zoom 18-19 older<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=35.51683402227692&lon=35.78693530480176&zoom=19">http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=35.51683402227692&lon=35.78693530480176&zoom=19</a><br>
<br>
and here in zoom 17 newer things<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=35.51737762983129&lon=35.78666171948224&zoom=17">http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=35.51737762983129&lon=35.78666171948224&zoom=17</a><br>
<br>
in the middle the circle<br>
<br>
but which date exactly the bing tiles are we dont know?<br>
<br>
regards<br>
Norman<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Am 12.02.2013 12:10, schrieb Joseph
Reeves:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAMMi1a1Lh83TRAy19ofiTeagFgxcQB9x4gp78V8_rdKiGd9yQg@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div>Hi Floris,<br>
<br>
I don't think this is anything to worry about (or at lease
to contact Bing about). The layers up to 13 are dated March
2001 to July 2004, whereas 14 and above dated January 2005
to February 2011:<br>
<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=35.523329112018146&lon=35.79035949707033&zoom=13">http://mvexel.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=35.523329112018146&lon=35.79035949707033&zoom=13</a><br>
<br>
</div>
It's worth pointing out that this difference exists (thanks
Norman), but it's only caused by Bing updating some, not all,
or their imagery.<br>
<br>
</div>
Cheers, Joseph<br>
<br>
<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">
<br>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 12 February 2013 09:29, Floris
Looijesteijn <span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:osm@floris.nu" target="_blank">osm@floris.nu</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
Do we have a contact with Bing Maps (besides stevec)?
<div>This sounds like a mistake or maybe a rendering problem
at Bing.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Greets,</div>
<div>Floris Looijesteijn
<div>
<div class="h5"><br>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
On Sun, Feb 10, 2013 at 5:57 PM, Norman Rathmann <span
dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:info@laxmi-reisen.de"
target="_blank">info@laxmi-reisen.de</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">HI<br>
<br>
By this job there a 2 different BING images<br>
<br>
by zooming more in you get an older image.<br>
<br>
The mapper you did a lot there before notice this
and mapped also the newer things<br>
<br>
i was wondering about some streets, because with
the old image the street looks wrong, after
zooming out it was correct.<br>
<br>
Norman<br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
HOT mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot"
target="_blank">http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
HOT mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot"
target="_blank">http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a><br>
<br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>