<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Hallo Pierre,<br>
<br>
Am 02.04.2014 01:12, schrieb Pierre Béland:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:1396393971.58252.YahooMailNeo@web171406.mail.ir2.yahoo.com"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Context-Type" content="text/html;
charset=iso-8859-1">
<div>
<div id="yiv6600870652">
<div>
<div>
<div id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_30"><span
id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_28">...</span></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<blockquote
cite="mid:1396393971.58252.YahooMailNeo@web171406.mail.ir2.yahoo.com"
type="cite">
<div>
<div id="yiv6600870652">
<div>
<div>
<div id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_30"><span
id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_28">We
have a new job to add the place names. This can be
done by less experienced mappers. See </span><span
id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_28"><a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://tasks.hotosm.org/job/483">http://tasks.hotosm.org/job/483</a><br>
We invite more experienced mappers to join the
discussion on Mumble and see tasks to validate
information / align places with comparison with the
various imageries available.<br>
</span></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
i tried a litte bit with the map. I often found the town/hamlet 1 or
2 kilometers away and has not just a wrong position, it seems also
to be not in right scale (at least east-west), if i take the roads
and rivers on the map for offset operations to the map. Some
towns/hamlets on the map seems not to be exists any longer.<br>
<br>
Is there any reason, not to use the Geonet Names Server [1]? It
seems not to be licensing problems, when the wiki page text is
correct.<br>
We could either use the WMS-Layer, see link on the bottom of the
page or could convert the data files to osm-files? The data,
delivered from GNS, have also coordinates, which are not so bad.<br>
<br>
Greetings,<br>
<br>
Dietmar aka okilimu<br>
<br>
<br>
[1] <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/GEOnet_Names_Server">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/GEOnet_Names_Server</a><br>
<blockquote
cite="mid:1396393971.58252.YahooMailNeo@web171406.mail.ir2.yahoo.com"
type="cite">
<div>
<div id="yiv6600870652">
<div>
<div>
<div id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_30"><span
id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_28">...</span></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
<blockquote
cite="mid:1396393971.58252.YahooMailNeo@web171406.mail.ir2.yahoo.com"
type="cite">
<div>
<div id="yiv6600870652">
<div>
<div>
<div class="yiv6600870652yqt8436557690"
id="yiv6600870652yqtfd86060">
<div id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_16"> </div>
<div id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_1_1396370230268_14075"><span
id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_18">Pierre</span><br>
</div>
<div class="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_22"
id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_9_1396370230268_23">
<div
class="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_1_1396370230268_13970"
id="yiv6600870652yui_3_13_0_1_1396370230268_14080"><br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>