<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
Hello,<br>
<br>
Would you, or anyone, help Rafael reprojecting EMI datasets,
starting with Kathmandu Valley folder?<br>
<br>
Apparently EMI uses Nepal_Nagarkot_TM projection (which might be the
one refered there, found through a web search, whose parameters can
probably be given to proj: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://geonet.esri.com/thread/48571">https://geonet.esri.com/thread/48571</a>)<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://emi-megacities.org/featured/nepal-earthquake/">http://emi-megacities.org/featured/nepal-earthquake/</a><br>
<br>
Best wishes,<br>
<br>
Jean-Guilhem<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
Le 04/05/2015 09:38, Bernadette Williams a écrit :<br>
<span style="white-space: pre;">> I just joined this weekend but
I have a little bit of experience mapping data in this region of
the world. GIS data I've received in Bangladesh needed to be
projected/transformed from BTM (Bangladesh Transverse Mercator) to
WGS 84. BTM is based on the Everest 1830 geographic coordinate
system. Perhaps this is the same coordinate system being used
locally in Nepal. <br>
><br>
> -Bernadette<br>
><br>
> On 4 May 2015 at 13:03, Kretzer <<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:kretzer@gmx.net">kretzer@gmx.net</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:kretzer@gmx.net"><mailto:kretzer@gmx.net></a>> wrote:<br>
><br>
> Maybe at some point a wrong coordinate system was used
for conversion? Like from the .shp to .kll.<br>
> (that's usually the reason why my GIS imports end up in
the wrong place ...)<br>
><br>
> It would be great if these important data could be of use
in the end.<br>
><br>
><br>
> Gesendet mit der GMX iPhone App<br>
><br>
> </span><br>
</body>
</html>