<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">This would be for all the other EMI
datasets. (Unrelated to hospitals, except by email thread).<br>
<br>
Feel free to proceed with the rest of the data sets, starting with
those of Kathmandu valley folder.<br>
<br>
We are looking into setting up a storage space for file transfer.<br>
<br>
Thanks,<br>
<br>
Jean-Guilhem<br>
<br>
<br>
Le 06/05/2015 12:21, Bernadette Williams a écrit :<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAFCFV51U44E-cSfuWHSB+Svn0zHJWfeAcb4XNEkhy=7ofNroNQ@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">I was able to reproject the Kathmandu Valley rivers
data into WGS84 and verified it correctly overlays rivers
visible in OSM. Let me know how you'd like me to send the
shapefile to Rafael and if I should proceed with the rest of the
EMI data sets. I'm happy to help.
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Thanks,</div>
<div>Bernadette</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 6 May 2015 at 15:30, Bernadette
Williams <span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:bernadette.williams@gmail.com"
target="_blank">bernadette.williams@gmail.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">Is this for the hospital import or all of the
other EMI datasets? I'm not seeing anything that looks
like hospitals in the datasets provided through the EMI
page.
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I am working with the Kathmandu Valley river dataset
now and will see if I can reproject it from Nepal
Nagarkot TM to line up with the OSM map. </div>
</div>
<div class="HOEnZb">
<div class="h5">
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 6 May 2015 at 14:01,
Jean-Guilhem Cailton <span dir="ltr"><<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:jgc@arkemie.com" target="_blank">jgc@arkemie.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"> Hello,<br>
<br>
Would you, or anyone, help Rafael reprojecting
EMI datasets, starting with Kathmandu Valley
folder?<br>
<br>
Apparently EMI uses Nepal_Nagarkot_TM projection
(which might be the one refered there, found
through a web search, whose parameters can
probably be given to proj: <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://geonet.esri.com/thread/48571"
target="_blank">https://geonet.esri.com/thread/48571</a>)<br>
<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://emi-megacities.org/featured/nepal-earthquake/"
target="_blank">http://emi-megacities.org/featured/nepal-earthquake/</a><br>
<br>
Best wishes,<br>
<br>
Jean-Guilhem<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
Le 04/05/2015 09:38, Bernadette Williams a écrit
:<br>
<span style="white-space:pre-wrap">> I just
joined this weekend but I have a little bit of
experience mapping data in this region of the
world. GIS data I've received in Bangladesh
needed to be projected/transformed from BTM
(Bangladesh Transverse Mercator) to WGS 84.
BTM is based on the Everest 1830 geographic
coordinate system. Perhaps this is the same
coordinate system being used locally in
Nepal. <br>
><br>
> -Bernadette<br>
><br>
> On 4 May 2015 at 13:03, Kretzer <<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:kretzer@gmx.net"
target="_blank">kretzer@gmx.net</a> <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:kretzer@gmx.net"
target="_blank"><mailto:kretzer@gmx.net></a>>
wrote:<br>
><br>
> Maybe at some point a wrong
coordinate system was used for conversion?
Like from the .shp to .kll.<br>
> (that's usually the reason why my GIS
imports end up in the wrong place ...)<br>
><br>
> It would be great if these important
data could be of use in the end.<br>
><br>
><br>
> Gesendet mit der GMX iPhone App<br>
><br>
> </span><br>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>