<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Hi,<br>
<br>
I would assume that this is some kind of weird error. Looking at
the user's history this obviously only happened in three
changesets, 42110663, 42112337 and 42112459. His latest one and
the immediate previous ones do not show this kind of modification.<br>
<br>
Considering that this is an area with an activation going I am not
sure whether a standard revert of the changesets will be a good
idea - I assume that many of these objects have been touched in
the meantime.<br>
<br>
I see two options:<br>
<br>
1. Revert the changesets and thus lose all other edits by the user
from these changesets too. I tried locally with changeset 42112459
which would result in 16 conflicts to be solved. The main problem
would be with nodes modified in these changesets and subsequently
by other users.<br>
<br>
2. Only detect ways without tags which is easy with JOSM's
validator and assign "highway=road" to them to mark them for
further inspection. This would require going over the whole area
afterwards and re-assign proper highway tags.<br>
<br>
I am not sure which one sounds easier. Option 2 is quicker for the
immediate fix but means a lot of work afterwards.<br>
<br>
Best Regards<br>
Michael<br>
<br>
<br>
<font color="#999999">Marco, 2016-09-13 12:01:</font><br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:2cdaeba5-4ceb-1423-0112-6bcd3ade34ab@gmail.com"
type="cite">
<pre wrap="">I just came thru this area [1] that I tried to map in the last few days
and found out that someone has been removing the highway=* tag from a
large number of ways. I wrote him a private message asking for the
reason of his edits, but I'd like to share this problem with someone
with more HOT experience in order to understand what's going on and how
can we quickly fix this, as road mapping seems to me seriously important
for the guys on the ground who use OSM to help the locals
[1] <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/-1.2260/31.5053&layers=HD">http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/-1.2260/31.5053&layers=HD</a>
Thanks
Marco
_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<p><br>
</p>
<br>
<div class="moz-signature">-- <br>
<i>Michael<br>
<small>(osm:michael63)</small>
</i></div>
</body>
</html>