<div dir="ltr">On Mon, Aug 5, 2013 at 1:49 PM, Eric Fischer <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:enf@pobox.com" target="_blank">enf@pobox.com</a>></span> wrote:<br><div class="gmail_extra"><div class="gmail_quote"><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px 0.8ex;border-left-width:1px;border-left-color:rgb(204,204,204);border-left-style:solid;padding-left:1ex">
Hi everybody. It's probably time for me to stop just talking about importing the TIGER realignment and actually do something.<div><br></div><div>Last night I reran the program (<a href="https://github.com/ericfischer/osm-tiger-update" target="_blank">https://github.com/ericfischer/osm-tiger-update</a>) to generate .osc files for the entire realignable country. If anyone wants to take a look, I've started uploading them to <a href="http://trafficways.org/tiger/out/" target="_blank">http://trafficways.org/tiger/out/</a> but they add up to more than 4GB and will take a few more hours to finish copying from my slow home network.</div>
</blockquote><div><br></div><div>Looks quite good after checking a few places in Fairfax County, VA. I did notice one oddity after merging it (<a href="http://trafficways.org/tiger/out/51059-0000.osc">http://trafficways.org/tiger/out/51059-0000.osc</a>) with current data, as two nodes in a way cross over each other (JOSM screenshot <a href="http://snag.gy/29CHO.jpg">http://snag.gy/29CHO.jpg</a>). Also, and probably related, is that one of the ways doesn't seem to get updated, even though it and the constituent nodes haven't been edited by anyone:</div>
<div><a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/8824221">http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/8824221</a> (merge the above OSC file with the area around this way)<br></div><div><br></div><div>If this happens with any regularity, it would be good to document this in the wiki. Even with this small issue, it is on the whole a great improvement.</div>
<div><br></div><div>-Josh</div></div></div></div>