<div dir="ltr">Randy<div><br></div><div>If the source department maintains a persistent object id I recommend including it in the import; you might tag it similarly to</div><div><br></div><div>union_county_ga:bldg_id : integer</div>
<div><br></div><div><br></div></div><div class="gmail_extra"><br><br><div class="gmail_quote">On Sat, Nov 30, 2013 at 9:23 AM, Randal Hale <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com" target="_blank">rjhale@northrivergeographic.com</a>></span> wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
Union County Georgia made their buildings (as well as roads)
accessible through a public domain license - they've asked myself
(rjhale1971) and Carol (geocak) to upload them into OpenStreetMap. <br>
<br>
So far: <br>
<ul>
<li>I added a row to the import catalog - but it appears to have
disappeared - so here is the page:
<a href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Data_Import_for_Union_County_Georgia" target="_blank">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Data_Import_for_Union_County_Georgia</a>
. I'll add it back to the catalog. <br>
</li>
<li>The building footprint data came with addresses that had
already been spatially joined (conflated) - so each building has
an address consisting of housenumber, streetname, city, and
zipcode. </li>
<li>Buildings had been categorized (churches, commercial, houses,
mobile homes, accessory) by the GIS department and I moved that
to match OSM tags. <br>
</li>
<li>There are about 27000 building foot prints so I've divided the
county into a grid. Data will be uploaded and checked by grid -
some buildings do intersect the grid but it's a very rural area.
<br>
</li>
<ul>
<li>This isn't a scripted import. Each grid will be checked in
JOSM and validated before it's uploaded. <br>
</li>
<li>I pulled Churches and Schools out to add an amenity tag to
those. There are less than 70 polygons - they will be uploaded
outside of the grid method I've devised. </li>
<li>We will be checking addresses against the highway name in
OSM. </li>
</ul>
<li>Finally - I'll be encouraging the Union County GIS department
to interact with OSM more - they've expressed an interest in
doing more with it - as have other counties in the area. So I
hope this is spurs their involvement. I'm not encouraging them
to upload - but to edit and work with the map. <br>
</li>
<li>Both Carol and myself will have a separate import account (in
the process of making that - It will most likely be
rjhale1971_import and geocak_import.</li>
</ul>
<p>I would like to do a small upload to check everything at some
point this weekend - I expect the entire process to take a week or
more if I don't run into problems. If I do I stop and re-evaluate.
<br>
</p>
<p>Randy</p><span class="HOEnZb"><font color="#888888">
<pre cols="72">--
-----------------
Randal Hale, GISP
North River Geographic Systems, Inc
<a href="http://www.northrivergeographic.com" target="_blank">http://www.northrivergeographic.com</a>
<a href="tel:423.653.3611" value="+14236533611" target="_blank">423.653.3611</a> <a href="mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com" target="_blank">rjhale@northrivergeographic.com</a>
<a href="mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com" target="_blank"><mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com></a>
twitter:rjhale
<a href="http://about.me/rjhale" target="_blank">http://about.me/rjhale</a></pre>
</font></span></div>
<br>_______________________________________________<br>
Imports-us mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Imports-us@openstreetmap.org">Imports-us@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports-us" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports-us</a><br>
<br></blockquote></div><br><br clear="all"><div><br></div>-- <br><div>John Novak<br>585-OLD-TOPOS (585-653-8676)</div><div><a href="http://www.linkedin.com/in/johnanovak/" style="color:rgb(17,85,204);font-family:arial,sans-serif;font-size:13px;background-color:rgb(255,255,255)" target="_blank">http://www.linkedin.com/in/johnanovak/</a></div>
<div>OSM ID:oldtopos</div><div>OSM Heat Map: <span><a href="http://yosmhm.neis-one.org/?oldtopos" target="_blank">http://yosmhm.neis-one.org/?oldtopos</a></span></div><div>OSM Edit Stats:<a href="http://hdyc.neis-one.org/?oldtopos" target="_blank">http://hdyc.neis-one.org/?oldtopos</a></div>
</div>