<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
Union County Georgia made their buildings (as well as roads)
accessible through a public domain license - they've asked myself
(rjhale1971) and Carol (geocak) to upload them into OpenStreetMap. <br>
<br>
So far: <br>
<ul>
<li>I added a row to the import catalog - but it appears to have
disappeared - so here is the page:
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;
charset=ISO-8859-1">
<a
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Data_Import_for_Union_County_Georgia">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Data_Import_for_Union_County_Georgia</a>
. I'll add it back to the catalog. <br>
</li>
<li>The building footprint data came with addresses that had
already been spatially joined (conflated) - so each building has
an address consisting of housenumber, streetname, city, and
zipcode. </li>
<li>Buildings had been categorized (churches, commercial, houses,
mobile homes, accessory) by the GIS department and I moved that
to match OSM tags. <br>
</li>
<li>There are about 27000 building foot prints so I've divided the
county into a grid. Data will be uploaded and checked by grid -
some buildings do intersect the grid but it's a very rural area.
<br>
</li>
<ul>
<li>This isn't a scripted import. Each grid will be checked in
JOSM and validated before it's uploaded. <br>
</li>
<li>I pulled Churches and Schools out to add an amenity tag to
those. There are less than 70 polygons - they will be uploaded
outside of the grid method I've devised. </li>
<li>We will be checking addresses against the highway name in
OSM. </li>
</ul>
<li>Finally - I'll be encouraging the Union County GIS department
to interact with OSM more - they've expressed an interest in
doing more with it - as have other counties in the area. So I
hope this is spurs their involvement. I'm not encouraging them
to upload - but to edit and work with the map. <br>
</li>
<li>Both Carol and myself will have a separate import account (in
the process of making that - It will most likely be
rjhale1971_import and geocak_import.</li>
</ul>
<p>I would like to do a small upload to check everything at some
point this weekend - I expect the entire process to take a week or
more if I don't run into problems. If I do I stop and re-evaluate.
<br>
</p>
<p>Randy</p>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
-----------------
Randal Hale, GISP
North River Geographic Systems, Inc
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.northrivergeographic.com">http://www.northrivergeographic.com</a>
423.653.3611 <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com">rjhale@northrivergeographic.com</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com"><mailto:rjhale@northrivergeographic.com></a>
twitter:rjhale
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://about.me/rjhale">http://about.me/rjhale</a></pre>
</body>
</html>