<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META content="text/html; charset=us-ascii" http-equiv=Content-Type>
<META name=GENERATOR content="MSHTML 8.00.6001.19120"></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=192292517-12082011><FONT color=#0000ff
size=2 face=Arial>I created a wiki page explaining the tags here <A
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/MassDOT"><FONT size=3
face="Times New Roman"><A
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/MassDOT">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/MassDOT</FONT></A></FONT></SPAN><SPAN
class=192292517-12082011><FONT color=#0000ff size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN></A></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=192292517-12082011><FONT color=#0000ff
size=2 face=Arial> On second look it seems that very few of
the current train stations (less then 20) have additional data that it would
make sense to keep the other ones seem to have either no attributes beyond
massgis import and highway=bus_stop, or have a bus route reference in in one of
many different ways. </FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=192292517-12082011></SPAN><FONT
face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2>T<SPAN class=192292517-12082011>he
file I made is here <A
href="http://dl.dropbox.com/u/37626989/mbtabus.osm.zip">http://dl.dropbox.com/u/37626989/mbtabus.osm.zip</A> where do
folks suggest I go from here?</SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN
class=192292517-12082011></SPAN><SPAN
class=192292517-12082011> </SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left>
<HR tabIndex=-1>
</DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT size=2 face=Tahoma><B>From:</B>
joshthephysicist@gmail.com [mailto:joshthephysicist@gmail.com] <B>On Behalf Of
</B>Josh Doe<BR><B>Sent:</B> Friday, August 12, 2011 1:22 PM<BR><B>To:</B>
Metcalf, Calvin<BR><B>Subject:</B> Re: [Imports] Mass Bus
Data<BR></FONT><BR></DIV>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="BORDER-LEFT: #0000ff 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
<DIV></DIV>Oh and another reason to have others look at the data before
uploading is to make sure the tags are correct, no incorrect mappings, etc.
Many eyes help to catch this sort of thing.<BR>Thanks for being
involved!<BR>-Josh<BR><BR>
<DIV class=gmail_quote>On Fri, Aug 12, 2011 at 1:20 PM, Josh Doe <SPAN
dir=ltr><<A href="mailto:josh@joshdoe.com">josh@joshdoe.com</A>></SPAN>
wrote:<BR>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="BORDER-LEFT: #ccc 1px solid; MARGIN: 0px 0px 0px 0.8ex; PADDING-LEFT: 1ex"
class=gmail_quote>
<DIV class=gmail_quote>
<DIV class=im>On Fri, Aug 12, 2011 at 1:03 PM, Metcalf, Calvin (DOT) <SPAN
dir=ltr><<A href="mailto:calvin.metcalf@state.ma.us"
target=_blank>calvin.metcalf@state.ma.us</A>></SPAN> wrote:<BR>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="BORDER-LEFT: #ccc 1px solid; MARGIN: 0px 0px 0px 0.8ex; PADDING-LEFT: 1ex"
class=gmail_quote><U></U>
<DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT color=#0000ff size=2 face=Arial>I'm
getting ready to upload the bus data. </FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT color=#0000ff size=2 face=Arial>It
seems some people already started putting in some bus data (there are 109
that look to overlap my data), is there a way to update/delete these/make
them invisible? While some of them look to just be out dated dumps from
massgis others look to have work put in. (for reference there
are 8057 stops that I'm about to
upload)</FONT></SPAN></DIV></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></DIV>
<DIV><BR>By upload do you mean to the OSM database or to a file host for
other OSM contributors to download and merge? Hopefully it's the latter, so
that the OSM community can look at the data, the tags, etc and can help with
the process. We certainly don't want to just delete the existing 109 stops,
but rather update them with the new tags/position (if appropriate). While
somewhat tedious, merging 109 stops (with JOSM's merge command) won't take
too terribly long, and is a crucial step to take. If you don't wish to do
this step, then consider uploading the data for others to use.<BR><BR>I
started a conflation plugin for JOSM [0] intended exactly for this purpose,
for my county's bus data (~4000). The algorithm works quite well, but I got
stalled when designing the user interface for reconciling differences. I'd
like to finish it but like Ian said, I've been too busy in real life to
continue at the moment.<BR><BR>-Josh<BR><BR>[0]: <A
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Conflation/Nodes"
target=_blank>http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Conflation/Nodes</A><BR></DIV></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></DIV><BR></BLOCKQUOTE></BODY></HTML>