<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META content="text/html; charset=us-ascii" http-equiv=Content-Type>
<META name=GENERATOR content="MSHTML 8.00.6001.19120"></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=223330220-12082011><FONT color=#0000ff
size=2 face=Arial>I don't trust myself to deal with the command line this late
on a Friday, if your able to do it this weekend, that would be awesome, if not I
can almost definitely do it Monday morning. Thank you for the help.
</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="BORDER-LEFT: #0000ff 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
<DIV dir=ltr lang=en-us class=OutlookMessageHeader align=left>
<HR tabIndex=-1>
<FONT size=2 face=Tahoma><B>From:</B> joshthephysicist@gmail.com
[mailto:joshthephysicist@gmail.com] <B>On Behalf Of </B>Josh
Doe<BR><B>Sent:</B> Friday, August 12, 2011 3:25 PM<BR><B>To:</B> Metcalf,
Calvin<BR><B>Cc:</B> imports@openstreetmap.org<BR><B>Subject:</B> Re:
[Imports] Mass Bus Data<BR></FONT><BR></DIV>
<DIV></DIV>Since it's not likely I'll finish the conflation plugin any time
soon, I'd just manually merge the nodes. If you check the MassDOT talk page I
show how you can pretty quickly manually merge the nodes (123 by my count).
Remember the second node you select will determine the location of the merged
node. Also, you may want to remove the attribution/source tags of the OSM
data, as they're all old MassGIS info anyways, that will speed up the merge
process.<BR><BR><A
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:MassDOT#Merging_with_existing_data">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:MassDOT#Merging_with_existing_data</A><BR><BR>If
you can't get to it, I'm sure I could do it this weekend. By the way, the
quality of the MBTA data seems of higher quality than the OSM data, at least
spatially speaking.<BR><BR>Thanks for being so involved!<BR><BR>-Josh<BR><BR>
<DIV class=gmail_quote>On Fri, Aug 12, 2011 at 1:59 PM, Metcalf, Calvin (DOT)
<SPAN dir=ltr><<A
href="mailto:calvin.metcalf@state.ma.us">calvin.metcalf@state.ma.us</A>></SPAN>
wrote:<BR>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="BORDER-LEFT: #ccc 1px solid; MARGIN: 0px 0px 0px 0.8ex; PADDING-LEFT: 1ex"
class=gmail_quote><U></U>
<DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT color=#0000ff size=2 face=Arial>I
created a wiki page explaining the tags here <A
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/MassDOT" target=_blank><FONT size=3
face="Times New Roman"></FONT></A><FONT size=3 face="Times New Roman"><A
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/MassDOT"
target=_blank>http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/MassDOT</A></FONT></FONT></SPAN><SPAN><FONT
color=#0000ff size=2 face=Arial></FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT color=#0000ff size=2
face=Arial> On second look it seems that very few of the
current train stations (less then 20) have additional data that it would
make sense to keep the other ones seem to have either no attributes
beyond massgis import and highway=bus_stop, or have a bus route reference in
in one of many different ways. </FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN></SPAN><FONT face=Arial><FONT
color=#0000ff><FONT size=2>T<SPAN>he file I made is here <A
href="http://dl.dropbox.com/u/37626989/mbtabus.osm.zip"
target=_blank>http://dl.dropbox.com/u/37626989/mbtabus.osm.zip</A> where do
folks suggest I go from here?</SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#0000ff><FONT
size=2><SPAN></SPAN><SPAN></SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left>
<HR>
</DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT size=2 face=Tahoma><B>From:</B> <A
href="mailto:joshthephysicist@gmail.com"
target=_blank>joshthephysicist@gmail.com</A> [mailto:<A
href="mailto:joshthephysicist@gmail.com"
target=_blank>joshthephysicist@gmail.com</A>] <B>On Behalf Of </B>Josh
Doe<BR><B>Sent:</B> Friday, August 12, 2011 1:22 PM<BR><B>To:</B> Metcalf,
Calvin<BR><B>Subject:</B> Re: [Imports] Mass Bus Data<BR></FONT><BR></DIV>
<DIV>
<DIV></DIV>
<DIV class=h5>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="BORDER-LEFT: #0000ff 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
<DIV></DIV>Oh and another reason to have others look at the data before
uploading is to make sure the tags are correct, no incorrect mappings,
etc. Many eyes help to catch this sort of thing.<BR>Thanks for being
involved!<BR>-Josh<BR><BR>
<DIV class=gmail_quote>On Fri, Aug 12, 2011 at 1:20 PM, Josh Doe <SPAN
dir=ltr><<A href="mailto:josh@joshdoe.com"
target=_blank>josh@joshdoe.com</A>></SPAN> wrote:<BR>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="BORDER-LEFT: #ccc 1px solid; MARGIN: 0px 0px 0px 0.8ex; PADDING-LEFT: 1ex"
class=gmail_quote>
<DIV class=gmail_quote>
<DIV>On Fri, Aug 12, 2011 at 1:03 PM, Metcalf, Calvin (DOT) <SPAN
dir=ltr><<A href="mailto:calvin.metcalf@state.ma.us"
target=_blank>calvin.metcalf@state.ma.us</A>></SPAN> wrote:<BR>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="BORDER-LEFT: #ccc 1px solid; MARGIN: 0px 0px 0px 0.8ex; PADDING-LEFT: 1ex"
class=gmail_quote><U></U>
<DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT color=#0000ff size=2
face=Arial>I'm getting ready to upload the bus data.
</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT color=#0000ff size=2 face=Arial>It
seems some people already started putting in some bus data (there are
109 that look to overlap my data), is there a way to update/delete
these/make them invisible? While some of them look to just be out
dated dumps from massgis others look to have work put in.
(for reference there are 8057 stops that I'm about to
upload)</FONT></SPAN></DIV></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></DIV>
<DIV><BR>By upload do you mean to the OSM database or to a file host for
other OSM contributors to download and merge? Hopefully it's the latter,
so that the OSM community can look at the data, the tags, etc and can
help with the process. We certainly don't want to just delete the
existing 109 stops, but rather update them with the new tags/position
(if appropriate). While somewhat tedious, merging 109 stops (with JOSM's
merge command) won't take too terribly long, and is a crucial step to
take. If you don't wish to do this step, then consider uploading the
data for others to use.<BR><BR>I started a conflation plugin for JOSM
[0] intended exactly for this purpose, for my county's bus data (~4000).
The algorithm works quite well, but I got stalled when designing the
user interface for reconciling differences. I'd like to finish it but
like Ian said, I've been too busy in real life to continue at the
moment.<BR><BR>-Josh<BR><BR>[0]: <A
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Conflation/Nodes"
target=_blank>http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Conflation/Nodes</A><BR></DIV></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></DIV><BR></BLOCKQUOTE></DIV></DIV></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></DIV><BR></BLOCKQUOTE></BODY></HTML>