<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Another update:<br>
<br>
I've added checks into the application to make sure that addresses
are between 5 and 100 meters from the street centerline, and that
each address is at least 4 meters from another address. The source
code located <a
href="https://github.com/saiarcot895/osm-fulton-address/tree/geos-library">here</a>
has been updated. Note that the code with the distance checks is
in the <b>geos-library branch</b>, not the master branch. I've
updated the file <a
href="https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B30vrP6AZTFyYldqT0hJaVVCdGc/edit?usp=sharing">here</a>
to show a sample output.<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">Saikrishna Arcot</pre>
On 01/09/2014 11:54 AM, Saikrishna Arcot wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:52CED447.30001@gmail.com" type="cite">
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">(In case my previous message doesn't
go through)<br>
<br>
For the record, I took a quick look at the converted data (after
processing and all) in JOSM, and the address data seems fairly
accurate (at least in midtown Atlanta). There are a few points
that are half-a-house over and some building that have two
points, but mostly all points seem to be located correctly.<br>
<br>
A slightly bigger issue I'm seeing is POIs and buildings that
have an addr:housenumber, but no addr:street, which makes it
difficult to determine what street the building is on and to
detect that as an existing address. In the Atlanta region, there
are <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/1Zd">a few</a> that can
probably be manually handled. Currently, I'm ignoring anything
that has an addr:housenumber but no addr:street, but this will
cause some duplicate data.<br>
<br>
As a status update, I can generate a sample OsmChange file after
running it through my application, but it does very few checks
to see if the address is located at a reasonable location. I've
uploaded a sample file for review so far <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B30vrP6AZTFyYldqT0hJaVVCdGc/edit">here</a>.
<u>Note that addr:city is missing.</u> <u><i><br>
</i></u><br>
I'll get in touch with the Fulton County GIS to see if they can
allow the building footprint data to be used in OSM. However, I
don't see how the tax parcel data can help in OSM.<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">Saikrishna Arcot</pre>
On 01/09/2014 11:49 AM, Saikrishna Arcot wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:52CED32C.5000604@gmail.com" type="cite">
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">For the record, I took a quick look
at the converted data (after processing and all) in JOSM, and
the address data seems fairly accurate (at least in midtown
Atlanta). There are a few points that are half-a-house over
and some building that have two points, but mostly all points
seem to be located correctly.<br>
<br>
A slightly bigger issue I'm seeing is POIs and buildings that
have an addr:housenumber, but no addr:street, which makes it
difficult to determine what street the building is on and to
detect that as an existing address. In the Atlanta region,
there are <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/1Zd">a few</a> that can
probably be manually handled. Currently, I'm ignoring anything
that has an addr:housenumber but no addr:street, but this will
cause some duplicate data.<br>
<br>
As a status update, I can generate a sample OsmChange file
after running it through my application, but it does very few
checks to see if the address is located at a reasonable
location. I've attached a sample file for review so far. <u>Note
that addr:city is missing.</u> <u><i><br>
</i></u><br>
I'll get in touch with the Fulton County GIS to see if they
can allow the building footprint data to be used in OSM.
However, I don't see how the tax parcel data can help in OSM.<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72"><i>Saikrishna Arcot</i></pre>
On 01/09/2014 11:08 AM, Serge Wroclawski wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CADbCdJg1VBM32XpX_xcYGDD5YH-eiXFSa69VDR3qk9KYJkSs_w@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr"><br>
<div class="gmail_extra">
<div class="gmail_quote">On Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 10:59 AM,
Clifford Snow <span dir="ltr"><<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:clifford@snowandsnow.us"
target="_blank">clifford@snowandsnow.us</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
I agree with Martijn. Addresses add real value to
OSM. With an address node, routing works better,
adding POI information is easier, and it aids
disaster recovery work. I'll admit, building
outlines look nice and alone they aid mappers
adding POIs and also can be used in disaster
recovery work. So each adds value. </div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div> </div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_extra"> About the disaster
recovery work. I had a conversation with a CERT
member last week. He was frustrated using address
interpolation to plan for response efforts. He
would love to see address nodes added.</div>
<span class="HOEnZb"><font color="#888888">
<div class="gmail_extra">
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
</font></span></div>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Let's not confuse addresses as raw nodes with no
addresses.<br>
<br>
That's a bit like me saying a healthy meal is better
than junk food, and the response being that junk food
is better than no food. It's not what I'm saying.<br>
<br>
</div>
<div>The issues with address points are:<br>
<br>
</div>
<div>1. They're often in the wrong places. You just
don't know it until you have building footprints to
compare it to.<br>
<br>
</div>
<div>2. There's not a whole lot of data about addresses
being updated<br>
<br>
</div>
<div>3. (as was brought up in the NYC building point
discussion) There's no code that I'm aware of that
correctly parses address points inside building
polyogons in such a way that non-addressed POIs get
the address attributes.<br>
<br>
</div>
<div>4. If geolocation is the issue (which it seems to
be), then we could feed that data to the geolocator
directly, rather than placing it in OSM.<br>
<br>
</div>
<div>- Serge<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Imports mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Imports@openstreetmap.org">Imports@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>