<div dir="ltr">Great work Vivek!<div><br></div><div>I'm happy to see Crossify being open sourced which allows other folks around the country to recreate your workflow.</div><div><br></div><div>This type of detailed data allows for some very impressive foot traffic navigation, very cool stuff! Keep it up!</div><div><br></div><div>Best of luck with your sidewalks OSM contributions!</div><div class="gmail_extra"><br clear="all"><div><div class="gmail_signature" data-smartmail="gmail_signature"><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div style="font-family:arial;font-size:small"><div><i>~~~~~~</i></div><div><i><b>@DenisCarriere</b></i></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div>
<br><div class="gmail_quote">On Tue, Nov 14, 2017 at 1:23 AM, Vivek Bansal <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:3vivekb@gmail.com" target="_blank">3vivekb@gmail.com</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex"><div dir="ltr"><span id="m_7710446199047311823inbox-inbox-docs-internal-guid-12835729-b9d4-4c68-d2b7-c10967beac38"><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">Andy,</span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"> </p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">Thank you for your patience. As requested, we’ve begun to add crosswalks in San Jose, beginning in the Japantown neighborhood (</span><a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53765186#map=15/37.3502/-121.8912" style="text-decoration-line:none" target="_blank"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(17,85,204);background-color:transparent;text-decoration-line:underline;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">http://www.openstreetmap.org/<wbr>changeset/53765186#map=15/37.<wbr>3502/-121.8912</span></a><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">). We added these crosswalks with the assistance of Crossify, a work-in-progress tool that streamlines crosswalk mapping, which will help us finish crosswalks across the city in a reasonable amount of time. We think the tool has room for improvement, so we’re starting with a controlled test in a part of the city we know especially well.</span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"> </p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">Crossify generates candidate crossing ways based on the shape of sidewalks at street corners – which naturally requires the sidewalks to be in place first. Rather like the Create Parallel Way command in Potlatch, Crossify is just a drawing tool to use as a starting point. Before uploading, the mapper is responsible for deleting each candidate that isn’t visible in aerial or street-level imagery and manually adding any crossing that isn’t located at a street corner, and they may still need to move each individual generated crossing way toward or away from the intersection. Even so, we think it’ll be easier and less error-prone to whittle down the candidates than to identify all the crossings from scratch. After Crossify does a round, mappers would edit and fill in the blanks using iD editor.</span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"> </p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">We estimate that some 19,000 crossings will need to be added to connect the sidewalks we’ve already imported, about 77% of all the sidewalks in the city. Based on Michael’s estimates, it would take a mapper at his skill level 45 hours of sustained mapping to manually complete all these crosswalks. Since everyone working on this project is doing so on nights and weekends, the project would drag on even longer than it has with our focus on building Crossify. </span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"> </p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">Moreover, the tool is designed to be reused, so as we look to add sidewalks in the rest of the county (most certainly after we complete San Jose) and other groups look into mapping sidewalks in their own cities, it’ll be possible to add the crosswalks immediately after adding the sidewalks.</span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"> </p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">Here is a github issue you can track development of crossify: </span><a href="https://github.com/AccessMap/crossify" style="text-decoration-line:none" target="_blank"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(17,85,204);background-color:transparent;text-decoration-line:underline;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">https://github.com/AccessMap/<wbr>crossify</span></a></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"> </p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">My teammates will most likely finish the sidewalks within two weeks (if it’s okay for us to continue to proceed on this front). From here on out, I personally will only work on adding crossings and QA of sidewalks. As a full methodology for using crossify is developed, we’d update the wiki asap, and train our other mappers to help get the crossings in. It’s hard to estimate how long it would take to get the map to a reasonable place but i’d guess completion 1.5 months from now.</span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"> </p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">Thank you for your time!</span></p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"> </p><p dir="ltr" style="line-height:1.38;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(33,33,33);background-color:transparent;vertical-align:baseline;white-space:pre-wrap">Vivek Bansal</span></p></span><br class="m_7710446199047311823inbox-inbox-Apple-interchange-newline"><br><div class="gmail_quote"><div dir="ltr">On Sun, Nov 12, 2017 at 5:33 PM <a href="mailto:ajt1047@gmail.com" target="_blank">ajt1047@gmail.com</a> <<a href="mailto:ajt1047@gmail.com" target="_blank">ajt1047@gmail.com</a>> wrote:<br></div><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>Vivek,</p>
<p>Back in September you asked in <a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/2017-September/005160.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/pipermail/imports/2017-<wbr>September/005160.html</a>
for "a community review of our project". What people said in reply
were things that included 'Please confirm that your process will
not be limited to "uploading"
sidewalks but also ensuring they are properly connected'. <br>
</p>
<p>It's been two months now; which is more than enough time to
process and deal with that request. Unfortunately, we're still
seeing brand new "sidewalk islands" being added (just in the last
few minutes). Last month you said (see below) "The intention of
our project is to have a connected sidewalk network of high
quality achieved in a speedy manner". Can you please explain what
progress you have made towards this? Even changesets that say
things like "Connected near sidewalks" don't appear to be
connecting anything:</p>
<p><a class="m_7710446199047311823m_6006176087795836124moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/540094239#map=16/37.2896/-121.8238" target="_blank">https://www.openstreetmap.org/<wbr>way/540094239#map=16/37.2896/-<wbr>121.8238</a></p>
<p>If you can't show a deliverable plan to achieve connectivity will
have to ask you to stop importing, at least until you have
connected up the data that has been imported so far. If you can't
do that then we'll have to look again at the data that has already
been imported, as currently its presence makes pedestrian routing
in SJ significantly harder*.</p>
<p>Best Regards,</p>
<p>Andy Townsend, on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group.</p>
<p>* I'm a regular user of pedestrian routing "on the ground" and am
very familiar with how e.g. a Garmin handheld will cope with both
good valid connected data and invalid unconnected data. <br>
</p></div><div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<br>
<div class="m_7710446199047311823m_6006176087795836124moz-cite-prefix">On 16/10/2017 05:41, Vivek Bansal
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Michael,<br>
<br>
Thank you for following our import and checking on our progress.<br>
<br>
Respectfully, I do understand what Frederik was saying and what
would happen with this import. I understand how important it is
to have a fully connected network. The intention of our project
is to have a connected sidewalk network of high quality achieved
in a speedy manner.<br>
<br>
The area we are working in has existing problems with routing,
with sidewalks not connected to roads. Pedestrian routing is
also generally poor in the suburbs. Through the process of our
import and the subsequent adding of intersections, the network
will soon be better than when we started.<br>
<br>
I'll put more effort in working with Nick and the Open Sidewalks
team to figure out the fastest way to generate connections. If
that is not looking like a successful path we will start doing
it manually.<br>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>With best regards,</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>-Vivek Bansal (3vivekb)</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">On Sun, Oct 15, 2017 at 3:50 PM Nick Bolten <<a href="mailto:nbolten@gmail.com" target="_blank">nbolten@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">Hey Vivek et al, let's keep in touch and get
those crossings going. We've got some tools that can help
out with getting those sidewalks connected via crossings.</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">On Sun, Oct 15, 2017 at 3:10 PM Michael
Reichert <<a href="mailto:osm-ml@michreichert.de" target="_blank">osm-ml@michreichert.de</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">Hi Vivek
<a href="http://et.al" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">et.al</a>.,<br>
<br>
Am 20.09.2017 um 09:20 schrieb Frederik Ramm:<br>
> On 19.09.2017 21:09, Vivek Bansal wrote:<br>
>> The Wiki:<br>
>> <a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Santa_Clara_County,_California/San_Jose_Sidewalk_Import" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://wiki.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/wiki/Santa_Clara_County,_<wbr>California/San_Jose_Sidewalk_<wbr>Import</a><br>
><br>
> Let me try to understand this better. The wiki page
says<br>
><br>
> "We recognize we could be creating sidewalk islands
since we aren't<br>
> dealing with crossings or connecting the sidewalks to
streets but most<br>
> routing software doesn't use sidewalks and typically
uses left/right<br>
> tags. Regardless, adding sidewalks will eventually
make things better."<br>
><br>
> At the same time you are talking about the
"pedestrian network" and<br>
> "fundamental infrastructure mapping". But it isn't a
network if it isn't<br>
> connected, is it? You must be mapping zebra (and
other) crossings too,<br>
> so that actual pedestrian routes can be computed, or
else the use of the<br>
> data you're adding would be limited to walking
between places on the<br>
> same block of houses?<br>
><br>
> Please confirm that your process will not be limited
to "uploading"<br>
> sidewalks but also ensuring they are properly
connected to what's there<br>
> on OSM already, and thereby (through crossings etc.),
also to each<br>
> other. Otherwise what you are doing is nothing better
than MS Paint for<br>
> maps - or potentially worse, since a pedestrian
routing engine that<br>
> *today*, because of the lack of sidewalks, snaps
start and destination<br>
> to the nearest road and leads the pedestrian along
that, might choose to<br>
> snap to a sidewalk instead and be caught on a routing
island.<br>
<br>
I seems that you did not understand correctly what
Frederik wanted to<br>
tell you.<br>
<br>
If you upload sidewalks as separate ways, they must be
connected with<br>
the existing network in the same changeset which uploads
them.<br>
Unfortunately, the data you uploaded already is not
connected to the<br>
remaining network at all. Please fix these thousands of
routing islands<br>
and dead-ends within the next days or revert your import.
Please pause<br>
your import and get more familiar with OSM before you
continue.<br>
<br>
OpenStreetMap intends to be a routeable data set. Lots of
users fetch<br>
data updates for routing every day, every week or every
month and rely<br>
on us. If you upload broken data, their routing software
will return low<br>
quality results until the next update.<br>
Example of a result which harms the reputation of OSM:<br>
<a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_foot&route=37.31370%2C-121.75710%3B37.31290%2C-121.75690" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">http://www.openstreetmap.org/<wbr>directions?engine=graphhopper_<wbr>foot&route=37.31370%2C-121.<wbr>75710%3B37.31290%2C-121.75690</a><br>
<br>
Best regards<br>
<br>
Michael<br>
<br>
<br>
--<br>
Per E-Mail kommuniziere ich bevorzugt GPG-verschlüsselt.
(Mailinglisten<br>
ausgenommen)<br>
I prefer GPG encryption of emails. (does not apply on
mailing lists)<br>
<br>
______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Imports mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Imports@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Imports@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/imports</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Imports mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Imports@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Imports@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/imports</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="m_7710446199047311823m_6006176087795836124mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre>______________________________<wbr>_________________
Imports mailing list
<a class="m_7710446199047311823m_6006176087795836124moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Imports@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Imports@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="m_7710446199047311823m_6006176087795836124moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/imports</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</div>
______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Imports mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Imports@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Imports@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/imports</a><br>
</blockquote></div></div>
<br>______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Imports mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Imports@openstreetmap.org">Imports@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/imports</a><br>
<br></blockquote></div><br></div></div>