[OSM-newbies] Waypoints in JOSM
Hilton Long
seldom.seen at verizon.net
Sun Mar 8 17:32:48 GMT 2009
Message: 1
Date: Sat, 07 Mar 2009 15:42:21 +0100
From: Peter Herison <pherison at web.de>
Subject: Re: [OSM-newbies] Waypoints in JOSM
To: newbies at openstreetmap.org
Message-ID: <aq15r4to6n509qrh6a3jaqube81653npht at 4ax.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
Donald Campbell schrieb:
>Thanks for the reply. My problem is that waypoints in gpx files don't
>show in JOSM at all. Guess I need to file a bug report or something.
>Convert to data layer doesn't work, markers from waypoints doesn't do
>anything. :-/
>Check if you have enabled Edit --> Preferences --> "Audio Settings"
>[x] Create non-audio markers when reading GPX
>I've also checked both options "Explicit waypoits ..."
I'm having a similar problem. I open a GPX file which consists of nothing
but waypoints. I can see the points and their text labels, but when I
convert it to a data layer, but nothing is selectable.
Should I be able to import waypoints as independent nodes?
More information about the newbies
mailing list