<html>
<head>
<meta name="generator" content="Windows Mail 17.5.9600.20605">
<style data-externalstyle="true"><!--
p.MsoListParagraph, li.MsoListParagraph, div.MsoListParagraph {
margin-top:0in;
margin-right:0in;
margin-bottom:0in;
margin-left:.5in;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
}
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {
margin:0in;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
}
p.MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst, li.MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst, div.MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst,
p.MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle, li.MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle, div.MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle,
p.MsoListParagraphCxSpLast, li.MsoListParagraphCxSpLast, div.MsoListParagraphCxSpLast {
margin-top:0in;
margin-right:0in;
margin-bottom:0in;
margin-left:.5in;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
line-height:115%;
}
--></style></head>
<body dir="ltr">
<div data-externalstyle="false" dir="ltr" style="font-family: 'Calibri', 'Segoe UI', 'Meiryo', 'Microsoft YaHei UI', 'Microsoft JhengHei UI', 'Malgun Gothic', 'sans-serif';font-size:12pt;"><div>I'm adding OSMF-talk since it concerns what I outlined in the original “vision statement” email.</div><div><br></div><div>I was perhaps too specific and jumped ahead saying “world’s best addressable map”.</div><div><br></div><div>What I really mean is the “world's most complete open map”. There are three pieces to a modern map. There's the display piece, the routing and the geocoding.</div><div><br></div><div>We won the display piece. It looks great. We are ok at routing. Not perfect or great, but ok. We're really lacking on the addressing. If we can get addressing even to the “ok” stage then a lot more people will use OSM, which means more editors, more community and more data. This is because the main use for maps today by the public is to get somewhere, and we can't help with that without all three pieces. Right now we have 2/3.</div><div><br></div><div>I jumped ahead because I see this every day, and I understand not everybody does. I think all the other things are good too, even every tree in OSM! I just know that if we had to pick one thing to focus on it would be addressing, as it will get all the other things to happen faster too. But that doesn't mean you can't add trees in to OSM at the same time, just that the shortest path to getting more of everything is to get more of addressing.<br></div><div data-signatureblock="true"><div><br></div><div>Also let's be clear - addressing isn't easy. It's complicated and hard. But that's a good goal to have, and OSM was complicated and hard in the first place.</div><div><br></div><div>Steve</div><div><br></div></div><div style="padding-top: 5px; border-top-color: rgb(229, 229, 229); border-top-width: 1px; border-top-style: solid;"><div><font face=" 'Calibri', 'Segoe UI', 'Meiryo', 'Microsoft YaHei UI', 'Microsoft JhengHei UI', 'Malgun Gothic', 'sans-serif'" style='line-height: 15pt; letter-spacing: 0.02em; font-family: "Calibri", "Segoe UI", "Meiryo", "Microsoft YaHei UI", "Microsoft JhengHei UI", "Malgun Gothic", "sans-serif"; font-size: 12pt;'><b>From:</b> <a href="mailto:oleksiy.muzalyev@bluewin.ch" target="_parent">Oleksiy Muzalyev</a><br><b>Sent:</b> Thursday, October 23, 2014 2:53 AM<br><b>To:</b> <a href="mailto:joi@betra.is" target="_parent">Jóhannes Birgir Jensson</a>, <a href="mailto:talk@openstreetmap.org" target="_parent">talk@openstreetmap.org</a></font></div></div><div><br></div><div dir="">
I agree that addresses is a complicated field. There are different
historical systems, there are cities where even many streets are
without names, etc. There is a lot of space for innovation,
certainly.<br>
<br>
What I meant is that it is not obligatory to map a city or a town
addressable from one end to another, one house after another, or
wait until a municipal government releases into public domain its
database of addresses (which may be not without errors or omissions
too).<br>
<br>
If there are, say, 10% of buildings where 90% of the population
lives, studies and works, it makes sense to map them addressable
first. Often these are large modern buildings with clear addresses.<br>
<br>
And it is much easier to return into the same area for the second
time, when there are already at least some large buildings with
numbers, much easier to orientate oneself. <br>
<br>
I see from your example that in the city of Reykjavik almost every
building has a number, so you have a more advanced set of
priorities.<br>
<br>
Best regards,<br>
Oleksiy<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 23.10.2014 10:39, Jóhannes Birgir
Jensson wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote style="margin-top: 0px; margin-bottom: 0px;" cite="mid:5448BEB7.6050700@betra.is">
I like addresses but they don't behave like you would think. For
example we have a part of a street that has each individual flat
as its own address number. We first used the number;number;number;
approach but I'm now in favor of naming the house what it says on
the front (the range 37-51) and then put address nodes on the
building so it appears in search, with roughly the position
accounting for where in the house the apartment is. In this case
the numbers closest to the street are at the bottom floor (the
stadium approach I favor). I'm in favor of moving this same method
over to the other houses.<br>
<br>
<a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/64.13635/-21.79883" target="_parent">http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/64.13635/-21.79883</a><br>
<br>
As for being able to search within a specific town or area then I
think we should look again at relations and super-relations. You
could group streets relations into a neighborhood relation and
then into a town or municipality relation etc. This of course
works very differently based on country but for Iceland I can't
see us hitting any limits.<br>
<br>
<a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Super-Relation" target="_parent">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Super-Relation</a><br>
<br>
Regards on behalf of the Icelandic Local Chapter applicant,<br>
Jói<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Þann 22.10.2014 18:28, skrifaði
Clifford Snow:<br>
</div>
<blockquote style="margin-top: 0px; margin-bottom: 0px;" cite="mid:CADAoPLr7MOBVwmLUBn7SDJxxd3OFejsEBJW1-6pmF+1QixZ6+Q@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr"><font face="arial, sans-serif"><span style="font-size: 12.8px;"></span></font>On Wed,
Oct 22, 2014 at 5:04 AM, Oleksiy Muzalyev <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:oleksiy.muzalyev@bluewin.ch" target="_parent">oleksiy.muzalyev@bluewin.ch</a>></span> wrote:<br>
<div><br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin: 0px 0px 0px 0.8ex; padding-left: 1ex; border-left-color: rgb(204, 204, 204); border-left-width: 1px; border-left-style: solid;">It
is not necessary to put down a number on each building. It
is possible to use <i>addr:interpolation</i> (<i>odd, even</i>,
or <i>all</i>).<br>
<br>
We put down a number on the first building, then on the
last, connect them in JOSM, and add <i>addr:interpolation:
all </i>. For example here: <a href="http://osm.org/go/0CFn0AZ_d--?m=" target="_parent">http://osm.org/go/0CFn0AZ_d--?m=</a> .
It is also very useful on a street with many small houses.
And it is searchable. For example if there is number 15
and number 27 on the map for a street, and they are
connected with <i>addr:interpolation: odd, </i>and<i> </i>if
one searches number 21, the map will show the number 21
all right.<br>
<br>
Then, there is another approach. We first map addressable
large building, where a lot of people live or work. Kind
of of going after the low-hanging fruit.</blockquote>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre>_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:talk@openstreetmap.org" target="_parent">talk@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk" target="_parent">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</div></div>
</body>
</html>