<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p><br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Am 21.09.2021 um 01:30 schrieb Brian M.
Sperlongano:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAMrfQx2QFMxar6a0+ib6SqOAM=Y8=zm7-ihrh6t=SpcsFFf0og@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr" class="gmail_attr">On Mon, Sep 20, 2021 at 6:57
PM Simon Poole <<a href="mailto:simon@poole.ch"
moz-do-not-send="true">simon@poole.ch</a>> wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left:1px solid
rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">
<div>
<p><br>
</p>
<div>Am 20.09.2021 um 21:50 schrieb Brian M. Sperlongano:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">This is also an issue with boundaries,
ticket #8286:
<div><a
href="https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/8286"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/8286</a><br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<p>While it is clearly good practice to try and maintain
order when splitting a way that is a member of a
boundary or multi-polygon, not doing so doesn't break
the object at hand in any meaningful way. Any processing
of a boundary or multi-polygon on the other hand that
relies on the members being correctly ordered is
actually broken.</p>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div>There is no issue with member order and I'm not sure why
you're bringing it up in the context of the issue I linked.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>The specific problem I'm calling out in that ticket is
that iD is causing either gaps in boundaries or members with
missing roles.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>For example, in Lewiston, Texas, USA:</div>
<div>This changeset: <a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/108334888#map=16/32.9935/-96.9922"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/108334888#map=16/32.9935/-96.9922</a></div>
<div>Caused this gap: <a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/253769#map=16/32.9928/-96.9907"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/253769#map=16/32.9928/-96.9907</a></div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<p>The user in question deleted one already split way there and I
suspect the end of the other part of the boundary that he did
actually split in the changeset. See
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=108334888">https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=108334888</a> IMHO likely
not related to iD mishandling splitting.<br>
</p>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAMrfQx2QFMxar6a0+ib6SqOAM=Y8=zm7-ihrh6t=SpcsFFf0og@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Here's another example:</div>
<div><a href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/170585"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/170585</a></div>
<div>If you expand the member list, or better look at the XML
(<a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/relation/170585"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/relation/170585</a>),
you'll see two members that have blank roles.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<p>Again I don't see any evidence of this being down to way
splitting, it could very well be that both ways were added
manually to the border..</p>
<p>Simon<br>
</p>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAMrfQx2QFMxar6a0+ib6SqOAM=Y8=zm7-ihrh6t=SpcsFFf0og@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div>Now, it's possible to infer inner/outer roles
algorithmically if nothing else is broken, but it seems like
this ought to be a standard QA check rather than passed
downstream to data consumers.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>