<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
<tt>On 2/3/10 10:29 AM, Chris Hill wrote:</tt>
<blockquote cite="mid:4B69966A.2050404@raggedred.net" type="cite">
<pre wrap=""><tt>Richard Welty wrote:
</tt></pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre wrap=""><tt>
administratively, a reference route is no different from a
conventional signed route number. from a practical point of view, you
almost never see a reference route on a sign. what we come back to is
"tagging for the renderer", if we put the reference route designations
in a ref tag, they'll show up in the renderers as if they were on
signs, and there will be no way for logic in the renderer to ever tell
when they should or shouldn't be rendered.
</tt></pre>
</blockquote>
<pre wrap=""><tt>Does the type of road make a difference? Route shields might only be
shown on, say motorway, trunk and primary roads.
</tt></pre>
</blockquote>
<tt>there are a variety of cases where NY state uses the designations.
here are some examples:<br>
<br>
at the southern end of I-787 (Albany NY), there is a connector that
runs to the surface<br>
street grid of South Albany and to US 9W (whereas I-787 runs to the
toll booths for<br>
I-87 at exit 23). it has no signed designation of its own; all the
signage is "to XXX".<br>
it has a reference route number </tt><span class="Apple-style-span"
style="border-collapse: separate; color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: Times; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; letter-spacing: normal; line-height: normal; orphans: 2; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; font-size: medium;"><span
class="Apple-style-span"
style="border-collapse: collapse; font-family: sans-serif; font-size: 13px; line-height: 19px;"><tt>of
912S. it is 0.57 miles long, and is a motorway_link<br>
grade of road.<br>
<br>
on the other hand, the Taconic State Parkway is a long route north from
NYC, which<br>
is for the most part of trunk and motorway quality. the signage is all
"TSP" or the full<br>
name spelled out. the reference route number is 987G (pretty much all
of the parkways<br>
running north or east out of NYC have names and reference route numbers
but no numbered<br>
signage.)<br>
<br>
south of Albany, 910A (Fuera Bush Road/Glenmont Road) is a former
routing of NY 32<br>
which is still maintained by the state. it is of secondary quality.<br>
<br>
in Tioga County, NY 962J is a reference route where for some reason the
state<br>
actually did put up signage with that number; it is a case where a ref
tag is clearly<br>
appropriate (there are around 4 or so such routes in the state that i
know of.)<br>
<br>
richard<br>
</tt><br>
</span></span>
</body>
</html>