<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
On 08/31/2011 02:40 AM, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
<blockquote
cite="mid:CABPTjTAoVJZ5QcUrVGbsbRMZFUmbq95+XFNC+49F7nTuBEZ31g@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<pre wrap="">2011/8/31 Bryce Nesbitt <a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:bryce2@obviously.com"><bryce2@obviously.com></a>:
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre wrap="">I'm a city dweller. We have some (and will soon have some very prominent)
rooftop parks.
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre wrap="">
That's fine, you can tag them with leisure=park (or maybe
leisure=garden, and garden:type)
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure%3Dgarden">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure%3Dgarden</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Garden_specification">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Garden_specification</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
It was a stacking comment. The renderers seem to implicitly stack
buildings on top<br>
of land use, so it won't created the desired results.<br>
<br>
The question is: should it be sufficient to imply that a landuse
polygon wholly inside of another land use polygon belongs "on top"?
Or is it really necessary to cut a hole in the outer polygon?<br>
<br>
The existing "<a href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Layer">layer</a>=x"
tags are in fact active in mapnik at least: one can stack land use.<br>
I feel new mappers will be much more likely to get layers right,
rather than relations/multipolygons.<br>
</body>
</html>