<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
<link href="chrome://translator/skin/floatingPanel.css"
type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#ffffff">
<br>
PS: I notice before sending that replying in 2 lines is faster ;-)<br>
<br>
On 2012-10-10 21:26, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote :
<blockquote
cite="mid:CABPTjTCNm6PrtQKR_Fg4Zx8Jy8nL_FkdGSS1LUqFKy6d-aPPxw@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">2012/10/10 sly (sylvain letuffe)
<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:liste@letuffe.org"><liste@letuffe.org></a>:<br>
<blockquote type="cite">words) on which he replied that I was the
only one arguing against and that<br>
every one was happy with a — instead of more common characters
like / - or<br>
whatever.<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
I think that "-" is not a good choice because there are some
places<br>
that already have the hyphen in their official name, like<br>
Castrop-Rauxel or Dessau-Roßlau for instance.<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castrop-Rauxel">http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castrop-Rauxel</a><br>
</blockquote>
Albeit A - B is not the same as A-B, I agree and that's most
certainly the reason behind —.<br>
Agreeing on a distinctive character is giving parsing by software a
chance.<br>
But — on a map needs very good resolution and font to avoid human
confusion with -.<br>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CABPTjTCNm6PrtQKR_Fg4Zx8Jy8nL_FkdGSS1LUqFKy6d-aPPxw@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">There is also a common use of "/" to distinguish
places (e.g.<br>
Frankfurt/Main, Schwedt/Oder, where Main and Oder are rivers used
to<br>
distinguish the cities/towns from others, but maybe we could use
the<br>
also common Frankfurt(Main) and Schwedt(Oder) instead, not sure if
we<br>
need this at all, I think the official name would be "Frankfurt am<br>
Main" or "Schwedt an der Oder" and the above citations are short
forms<br>
of it).<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
Invention has no limits: Saint-Georges-s/Meuse =
Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse ("sur" = your "am").<br>
<br>
And "/" has just been used in Deutschland — Belgique / België /
Belgien<br>
Fortunately, Belgium has no border with Switzerland ;-) (1)<br>
<br>
Well, my personal conclusion is that we should use NO separation
character.<br>
We should simply write the two parts facing each other on each side
of the boundary (1).<br>
<br>
1) For type=boundary, the name in the relation is single and the
boundary is a loop.<br>
So, it's nothing else that our request to renderers to determine the
inside and write the name there (1).<br>
Having it face the opposite name(s) would be a bonus raising our
kudos.<br>
<br>
2) For boundary=* & type!=boundary, I think I've read that the
right:*=*/left:*=* have been deprecated because the *= were country
specific (and admin_level is not, well, less).<br>
But why not a rendered, plain left:name=*, right:name=*?<br>
Up to the "level" stuff to identify what "name" is.<br>
<br>
However, I (already wrote I) don't like those left: and right:.<br>
It's just too easy for someone with just his landuse or hiking in
mind to revert the direction of a border and cause thousands and
thousands of people to have to move to where their country has gone
;-)<br>
I had suggested N/E/S/W but I admit, it's better but not fail-proof.<br>
A better idea would be to define the direction itself in an
arrow-less, irreversible manner.<br>
Something like N->S but E->W when the way slopes < 45° end
to end, and clockwise when it loops.<br>
Not bad, but 1) how would we declare the new scheme? 2) ouch:
splits (again).<br>
<br>
x) I recommend writing the level on manifold borders :<br>
Liège - Verviers (arr.) Liège - Luxembourg (prov.) (1)<br>
Liège is 1) a town, 2) a commune, 3) an arrondissement, 4) a
province.<br>
<br>
Cordialement,<br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td valign="top">André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
(1) It sometimes helps helping the renderer. <br>
This is what Mapnik presently writes right on the ridge of northern
France-Wallonia border:<br>
<br>
France métropolitaine Bachy Tournai France — Belgique / België
/ Belgien Lille Nord Tournai-Hainaut Nord Pas-de-Calais
Rumes Communauté française Mouchin Hainaut Rumegies
Wallonie France-Belgique Parc naturel régional Scarpe Escaut <br>
<br>
Convincingly not in Russia.<br>
<br>
<div style="bottom: auto; left: 648px; right: auto; top: 163px;"
class="translator-theme-default" id="translator-floating-panel">
<div title="Click to translate"
id="translator-floating-panel-button"></div>
</div>
</body>
</html>