<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Hi,<br>
<br>
Thanks for all the replies. I will add those POIs to OSM.<br>
This post is asking taggers and OSMOSE, OSMI et al customers to
check that<br>
<ul>
<li>the highlighted fake node's tags are correct and everything
that's needed for the genuine way's tag<br>
</li>
<li> the nodes are, <i><b>or what should be changed to be</b></i>,
visible in OSM* et al but not obtrusive</li>
<li>the instructions are understandable (style suggestions
welcome)<br>
</li>
</ul>
<p>Let's be sure to be definitive, once started to be removed,
there will be no comeback.<br>
I have presently added <a
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/2024133661">one
sample at 50.53035 5.71307</a>.<br>
The JOSM filter <i><b>maxspeed:30</b></i> (or <i><b>:*</b></i>
for any speed) with I(nvert) check mark displays only speed
limits, fake or real.<br>
</p>
<blockquote type="cite">2012/11/20 Jo <span dir="ltr"><<a
href="mailto:winfixit@gmail.com" target="_blank">winfixit@gmail.com</a>></span><br>
What you really want to do is apply the speed limits to the OSM
ways:<br>
<br>
maxspeed=30<br>
source:maxspeed=zone30.<br>
<br>
But the source file has nodes.<br>
<br>
Is there a way to feed all these nodes into Openstreetbugs
automatically and then ask the Belgian population to fix those
'bugs'/'improvement requests' in their region?<br>
<br>
Polyglot<br>
</blockquote>
Ja, это είναι waß <span id="result_box" class="short_text"
lang="es"><span class="hps">yo </span></span>will faire :-)<br>
As there were no adverse reactions, I will globally move all the
POIs to OSM swiftly.<br>
I trust the promoters of this project will organize the update and
removal.<br>
I formerly suggested a way of doing it (alerting volunteer taggers
of OpenStreetBugs updates).<br>
<br>
On 2012-11-20 10:56, Stefano Fraccaro wrote :<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:50AB53C8.6000505@libero.it" type="cite">It's
not possible to apply the same JOSM preset to all nodes at one
time?
<br>
If the case, maybe I can write a short program to do that (in C#
language).
<br>
</blockquote>
Yes it can, Stefano, thanks (otherwise I would have written a perl
script, <a
href="http://www.papou.byethost9.com/maps/OpenLayers_Vector_fast.html?zoom=11&lat=50.53654&lon=5.53611&layers=BFFFFFTFFFFFT">they
do marvels</a>).<br>
It can be done in one revertible operation, by one man.<br>
<br>
Here are the tags that will be, let's say by the week end.<br>
<br>
created_by=(erased)<br>
note=temporary node until nearby way speed limit is set<br>
<b>maxspeed=30</b><br>
<b>source:maxspeed=<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.gpspassion.com/forumsen/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=123619">http://www.gpspassion.com/forumsen/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=123619</a></b><br>
FIXME:tag same maxpeed and source:maxspeed onto the span of nearby
way, then delete this node<br>
name[as of source]=states town and street so that incorrect
coordinated can be detected.<br>
<br>
The next phase will be to extract converted and existing (?) limits
to POI files.<br>
Simplest method, anyone? (I need a rest and something else to do)<br>
<br>
Cheers, <br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td valign="top">André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
</body>
</html>