<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Janko, to group a bunch of elements into a relation or add same a
tag to all these elements is not quite the same. A relation carry a
meaning (type), while with all these tags, It's seems to me just a
collection that you can find with a query :)<br>
(Actually, we all know that both are technically feasible, no need
to fill up the history for testing ;-).<br>
<br>
Quoting the wiki page you linked:<br>
"Grouping relations really only make sense if the grouping is
neither geographical (as discussed above) nor exclusive ..."<br>
<br>
Exclusive you take care of with a semicolon, why not.<br>
<br>
For the geography, I think of this 'resorts' as a kind of geography
by itself, after all (not sure I use the term properly, pretty sure
I don't, in fact).<br>
When I go skiing to 'Le Risoux', I don't speak about the forest
(<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/For%C3%AAt_du_Risoux">http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/For%C3%AAt_du_Risoux</a>), nor the
mountain (<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Risoux">http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Risoux</a>), but rather of a
bunch of pistes, along with the 3 entry points and their cabin where
people drink tea selling you tickets, and so ...<br>
<br>
Now, my 'rationale' :<br>
As I go skiing here and there for mapping, I more than often go to
place I don't know yet. I check websites and forums about snow and
skiing and resorts and try to find out how I go there on low-res
scanned maps. It took me quite some icy road to find 'Le Risoux',
and I first found these pistes by the longest road. I'd like to be
able to find it more easily.<br>
<br>
When I look for 'La Seigne' in nominatim, I found 'Locality <a
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=6.37080049514771&minlat=46.7974090576172&maxlon=6.37080097198486&maxlat=46.7974128723145"
class="set_position" data-lat="46.7974096" data-lon="6.3708009"
data-max-lat="46.7974128723145" data-max-lon="6.37080097198486"
data-min-lat="46.7974090576172" data-min-lon="6.37080049514771"
data-name="La Seigne, Les Hôpitaux-Vieux, Doyenné du Haut-Doubs
forestier, Doubs, Freie Grafschaft, France" data-prefix="Locality">La
Seigne, Les Hôpitaux-Vieux, Doyenné du Haut-Doubs forestier,
Doubs, Freie Grafschaft, France</a>'. <br>
Although geographicality close, it's not the same as the 'Resort <a
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=6.37080049514771&minlat=46.7974090576172&maxlon=6.37080097198486&maxlat=46.7974128723145"
class="set_position" data-lat="46.7974096" data-lon="6.3708009"
data-max-lat="46.7974128723145" data-max-lon="6.37080097198486"
data-min-lat="46.7974090576172" data-min-lon="6.37080049514771"
data-name="La Seigne, Les Hôpitaux-Vieux, Doyenné du Haut-Doubs
forestier, Doubs, Freie Grafschaft, France" data-prefix="Locality">La
Seigne, Les Hôpitaux-Vieux, Doyenné du Haut-Doubs forestier,
Doubs, Freie Grafschaft, France</a>' I'm looking for.<br>
<br>
<br>
Also, IMHO it would be good if we could avoid this:
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=piste%3Aamenity%3Dcafe">http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=piste%3Aamenity%3Dcafe</a><br>
<br>
Yves<br>
</body>
</html>