<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2013-08-19 15:37, Tod Fitch wrote :<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:C156A598-51EA-49EA-801E-A6A89AB8D51D@fitchdesign.com"
type="cite">On Aug 19, 2013, at 6:24 AM, Craig Wallace wrote:
<blockquote type="cite">
Sounds like you mean the "shoulder". See
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Shoulder">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Shoulder</a>
It should usually be tagged as an attribute on the highway, not
mapped as a separate way or area.
Craig
</blockquote>
+1
Except that I think in the UK they might call it the verge so we
might have a dialect issue.<br>
</blockquote>
Thanks for all the answers and the terminology issue (the French
word verge is certainly not a shoulder ;-))<br>
Unfortunately, <a
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.53624&mlon=5.63351#map=19/50.53624/5.63351">as
we can see it here</a>, <a
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.53624&mlon=5.63351#map=19/50.53624/5.63351&layers=D">and
even better here</a> (kudos the renderers), it <b>is</b> an
area, rather wide, and <b>has to</b> be tagged as an area if we
want the limits of private properties to be correct.<br>
An issue is that routing software must find its way between the
driveways and the road. I skip the details of the problem I solved
by connecting the driveways to the road, which they don't, and I'm
currently in the process of testing the parking.<br>
So, the basic problem is that the parking is unwanted and with what
to replace it.<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2013-08-19 01:24, André Pirard wrote
:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:521157C6.5080806@gmail.com" type="cite"> It is
not part of the roadway (chaussée) but it's part of the public
highway (voie publique).<br>
Often in gravel, It is not a parking where cars are invited but
cars may stop on it.<br>
It may be as wide as the roadway, often expropriated in a plan to
widen the road. It's an area.<br>
Hence, the private properties are far recessed, also because roads
are drawn thinner than real.<br>
The problem is that private driveways have to be connected to the
roadway through it.<br>
That means, that those areas must be tagged as car passable. If
the roadway is:<br>
highway=secondary<br>
name=itsname<br>
What must be the tagging of those areas?<br>
Just the same,maybe? With <br>
area=yes<br>
But what about routing that shouldn't go through it except to/from
the properties?<br>
Any deterrent precaution?<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
Cheers,<br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</body>
</html>