<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2013-08-19 21:27, André Pirard wrote
:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:5212719A.1070706@gmail.com" type="cite">
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2013-08-19 15:37, Tod Fitch wrote
:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:C156A598-51EA-49EA-801E-A6A89AB8D51D@fitchdesign.com"
type="cite">On Aug 19, 2013, at 6:24 AM, Craig Wallace wrote:
<blockquote type="cite"> Sounds like you mean the "shoulder".
See <a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Shoulder">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Shoulder</a>
It should usually be tagged as an attribute on the highway,
not mapped as a separate way or area. Craig </blockquote>
+1 Except that I think in the UK they might call it the verge so
we might have a dialect issue.<br>
</blockquote>
Thanks for all the answers and the terminology issue (the French
word verge is certainly not a shoulder ;-))<br>
Unfortunately, <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.53624&mlon=5.63351#map=19/50.53624/5.63351">as
we can see it here</a>, <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.53624&mlon=5.63351#map=19/50.53624/5.63351&layers=D">and
even better here</a> (kudos the renderers), it <b>is</b> an
area, rather wide, and <b>has to</b> be tagged as an area if we
want the limits of private properties to be correct.<br>
An issue is that routing software must find its way between the
driveways and the road. I skip the details of the problem I solved
by connecting the driveways to the road, which they don't, and I'm
currently in the process of testing the parking.<br>
So, the basic problem is that the parking is unwanted and with
what to replace it.<br>
</blockquote>
As there seems to be no tagging specific to the part of the public
highway which is an area extending from its line (way) to the
private properties, I made it an area with the same tagging as the
road, except for what makes no sense as the speed limit.<br>
Fingers crossed for the routing.<br>
<ul>
<li><a
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:Key:highway?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>highway</code> sur le wiki">highway</a> = <a
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway=secondary?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>highway=secondary</code> sur le wiki">secondary</a></li>
<li><a
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:area?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>area</code> sur le wiki">area</a> = yes</li>
<li><a
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>access</code> sur le wiki">access</a> =
permissive</li>
<li><a
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:Key:name?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>name</code> sur le wiki">name</a> = ...</li>
<li><a
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:Key:surface?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>surface</code> sur le wiki">surface</a> =
gravel</li>
<li>zone:traffic = be:urban</li>
</ul>
Cheers,<br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
<blockquote cite="mid:5212719A.1070706@gmail.com" type="cite">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2013-08-19 01:24, André Pirard
wrote :<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:521157C6.5080806@gmail.com" type="cite"> It
is not part of the roadway (chaussée) but it's part of the
public highway (voie publique).<br>
Often in gravel, It is not a parking where cars are invited but
cars may stop on it.<br>
It may be as wide as the roadway, often expropriated in a plan
to widen the road. It's an area.<br>
Hence, the private properties are far recessed, also because
roads are drawn thinner than real.<br>
The problem is that private driveways have to be connected to
the roadway through it.<br>
That means, that those areas must be tagged as car passable. If
the roadway is:<br>
highway=secondary<br>
name=itsname<br>
What must be the tagging of those areas?<br>
Just the same,maybe? With <br>
area=yes<br>
But what about routing that shouldn't go through it except
to/from the properties?<br>
Any deterrent precaution?<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
Cheers,<br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>