<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2013-08-21 11:31, Pieren wrote :<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAPT3zJqusmsHevm0J3nzc=U4iPRoxGW2_3T3=hhP6ZdVB_262A@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_extra">
<div class="gmail_quote">On Wed, Aug 21, 2013 at 10:38 AM,
André Pirard<span dir="ltr"></span><br>
<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left:1px solid
rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">
<div bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="im"> </div>
As there seems to be no tagging specific to the part of
the public highway which is an area extending from its
line (way) to the private properties, I made it an area
with the same tagging as the road, except for what makes
no sense as the speed limit.<br>
Fingers crossed for the routing.<br>
<ul>
<li><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:Key:highway?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>highway</code> sur le wiki"
target="_blank">highway</a> = <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway=secondary?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>highway=secondary</code> sur le
wiki" target="_blank">secondary</a></li>
<li><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:area?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>area</code> sur le wiki"
target="_blank">area</a> = yes</li>
<li><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>access</code> sur le wiki"
target="_blank">access</a> = permissive</li>
<li><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:Key:name?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>name</code> sur le wiki"
target="_blank">name</a> = ...</li>
<li><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:Key:surface?uselang=fr"
title="La description de la balise
<code>surface</code> sur le wiki"
target="_blank">surface</a> = gravel</li>
<li>zone:traffic = be:urban</li>
</ul>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div> </div>
</div>
Incorrect. I've checked your example and it is surely not a
highway secondary + area=yes.<br>
<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">First, "area=yes" implies that
vehicules can move in all directions. Here you place is just
large as one car is long.<br>
Then the "highway=secondary" is not appropriate since the area
is clearly not intended for the secondary road network. You
could possibly set as "unclassified" or "residential" if we
follow your idea.<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">But more important, this area is not
for cars but clearly a sidewalk with a kerb ([1]). This is
firstly an area for pedestrians that the neightbours have to
cross with their cars from their private garages. Access is
not restricted for pedestrians. So you shall primarily map
this area as a sidewalk or pedestrian area and optionally map
the access to private houses crossing this area. E.g.:<br>
<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">highway=footway (or pedestrian) (I
don't know the current trend for sidewalks areas)<br>
+ area=yes<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">for the polygon<br>
<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"> and the private alleys have to be
extended to join the main road and simply cross the pedestrian
area.<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">Don't forget that you are here
micro-mapping at a level of details that is not usual in OSM
(mapping sidewalks first and especially mapping sidewalks as
area).<br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
Thanks for a constructive comment and for looking at photographs and
mentioning them.<br>
Yes, as Google street photos hint, this area is definitely mainly <b>suitable</b>
for cars to use, and used as such, much as you would think of a rest
area. There is no kerb, just a caniveau (gutter) for easy crossing
over, there is a postbox used by passing-by cars, there is a car
sharing stop (not yet on the photos, like a bus stop), cars and
vans, even machinery, frequently stop for various reasons (including
looking at an OSM map ;-)).<br>
On the other hand, but that's incidental, it's certainly not the
recommended side for pedestrians (lack of continuity) for whom the
other side is a real contiguous on purpose sidewalk with a kerb, the
pedestrian place according to the driving code.<br>
I am not micro-mapping at all. Look well, I've just very precisely
mapped houses and some fences and driveways, I suppose that's
welcome, also some accessories like tree, postbox etc. that are
believed to be designed to be used, no excess, and, as I explain
specifically in my just sent message, that leaves in-between space
that needs to be described.<br>
In fact, this discussion would not even exist if the area were a
Parking.<br>
The question comes down to "how must be tagged an non specific area
where cars are allowed?" (road side or not).<br>
<br>
Cheers,<br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAPT3zJqusmsHevm0J3nzc=U4iPRoxGW2_3T3=hhP6ZdVB_262A@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_extra"> </div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">Pieren<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
[1] <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://maps.google.fr/maps?q=Rue+Piretfontaine,+Dolembreux,+Sprimont,+Belgique&hl=fr&ie=UTF8&ll=50.536861,5.635431&spn=0.000687,0.001521&sll=46.75984,1.738281&sspn=5.524293,12.458496&oq=rue+pirettefontaine,+do&t=h&hnear=Rue+Piretfontaine,+Dolembreux+4140+Sprimont,+Li%C3%A8ge,+R%C3%A9gion+wallonne,+Belgique&z=19&layer=c&cbll=50.5368,5.635281&panoid=JYh62klG0FADIZhk-8tZCw&cbp=13,13.51,,0,11.43">https://maps.google.fr/maps?q=Rue+Piretfontaine,+Dolembreux,+Sprimont,+Belgique&hl=fr&ie=UTF8&ll=50.536861,5.635431&spn=0.000687,0.001521&sll=46.75984,1.738281&sspn=5.524293,12.458496&oq=rue+pirettefontaine,+do&t=h&hnear=Rue+Piretfontaine,+Dolembreux+4140+Sprimont,+Li%C3%A8ge,+R%C3%A9gion+wallonne,+Belgique&z=19&layer=c&cbll=50.5368,5.635281&panoid=JYh62klG0FADIZhk-8tZCw&cbp=13,13.51,,0,11.43</a><br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>