<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2013-08-29 20:08, fly wrote :<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:521F8E2D.3090604@googlemail.com" type="cite">
<pre wrap="">On 29.08.2013 16:33, Pieren wrote:
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre wrap="">On Thu, Aug 29, 2013 at 4:07 PM, André Pirard <<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:A.Pirard.Papou@gmail.com">A.Pirard.Papou@gmail.com</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:A.Pirard.Papou@gmail.com"><mailto:A.Pirard.Papou@gmail.com></a>> wrote:
I was very surprised to come across that tag
<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:turning_radius"><http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:turning_radius></a>
I will remove it from the "map features" page. Radius can be calculated
from the way geometry. It has been used 7 times by one user so far...
Next comments on this should be forwarded to the tagging list.
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre wrap="">
It should be placed under proposal name space.
As it might not be useful for highways for some barriers it is needed
(see other thread about cycle_barrier).
</pre>
</blockquote>
For any radius to be calculable by the way geometry, <b>all</b> OSM
turns should be precisely mapped. The turning_radius tag however
contains a presumably correct value. All other turns are presumably
suspect.<br>
I wanted to make some checks and <a
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/50.57678/5.55340">this
roundabout happened to be open</a> in JOSM on my desktop. View
with Bing layer and see if the roundabout access curve radius is
calculable. I didn't go further. I don't claim that these values
are useful to know, I say that the same happens probably everywhere.<br>
<br>
Finally, I wanted this to be fun and a poor innocent was punished.<br>
<br>
Please pardon me, Damien :-(<br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
<br>
</body>
</html>