<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN">
<html><body style='font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana,Geneva,sans-serif'>
<p>See also the use of the admin_centre in boundary relations. This allows a place to have a different role/importance for each admin area it is in. An interesting case is Amsterdam, which is the capital of NL but not the provincial capital of the province it is in (that's Haarlem). The tagging reflects the facts, and how they are represented on the map is a matter for the renderer...</p>
<p>http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:boundary</p>
<p>Colin</p>
<div> </div>
<p>On 2014-05-11 10:37, sabas88 wrote:</p>
<blockquote type="cite" style="padding-left:5px; border-left:#1010ff 2px solid; margin-left:5px"><!-- html ignored --><!-- head ignored --><!-- meta ignored -->
<p dir="ltr"><br /> On 11 May 2014 06:32, "Fernando Trebien" <<a href="mailto:fernando.trebien@gmail.com">fernando.trebien@gmail.com</a>> wrote:<br /> ><br /> > Hm I've looked up a few other cities (Hamburg, Munich, Cologne, Lyon,<br /> > Marseille, Rotterdam, Zurich, Manchester, Birmingham, Salzburg,<br /> > Aarhus) and they do not have an admin_level tag on the place=* node.<br /> > At the same time, I found some other cities that do: Paris [1],<br /> > Kopenhagen [2], Barcelona [3], Madrid [4], Brussels [5], Amsterdam<br /> > [6], Bern [7], Vienna [8], Rome [9], Milan [10]:</p>
<p dir="ltr">In Italy we use capital=* with the corresponding (minimum) admin level, so Rome has capital=2 and so on..</p>
<p dir="ltr">Regards,<br /> Stefano</p>
<p dir="ltr">><br /> > [1] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/17807753">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/17807753</a><br /> > [2] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/13707878">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/13707878</a><br /> > [3] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/152364165">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/152364165</a><br /> > [4] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/21068295">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/21068295</a><br /> > [5] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1635651356">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1635651356</a><br /> > [6] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/268396336">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/268396336</a><br /> > [7] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/18477455">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/18477455</a><br /> > [8] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/17328659">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/17328659</a><br /> > [9] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/72959652">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/72959652</a><br /> > [10] <a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/62505581">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/62505581</a><br /> ><br /> > I see an approximate pattern: capital cities tend to have an<br /> > admin_level tag, others tend not to have it. Maybe it's something in<br /> > use for backward compatibility, such as an with and old renderer that<br /> > uses it instead of the capital tag to render a label at lower zoom<br /> > levels.<br /> ><br /> > On Sun, May 11, 2014 at 12:04 AM, Andreas Goss <<a href="mailto:andig88@t-online.de">andig88@t-online.de</a>> wrote:<br /> > >> Berlin<br /> > ><br /> > ><br /> > > Honestly looks like and error nobody has noticed yet. I mean admin_level=2 ?<br /> > > Berlin is a city state which might justify =4, but unless we somehow tag<br /> > > capitals like this I don't see the reasoning behind this tag in the first<br /> > > place.<br /> > ><br /> > > Andi<br /> > > __________<br /> > > <a href="http://openstreetmap.org/user/AndiG88">openstreetmap.org/user/AndiG88</a><br /> > > <a href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:AndiG88">wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:AndiG88</a><br /> > ><br /> > ><br /> > ><br /> > > _______________________________________________<br /> > > Tagging mailing list<br /> > > <a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br /> > > <a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br /> ><br /> ><br /> ><br /> > --<br /> > Fernando Trebien<br /> > +55 (51) 9962-5409<br /> ><br /> > "Nullius in verba."<br /> ><br /> > _______________________________________________<br /> > Tagging mailing list<br /> > <a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br /> > <a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a></p>
<br />
<pre>_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body></html>