<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 14/02/2015 1:51 AM, Martin
Koppenhoefer wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CABPTjTDvzQ3eFp-ZhJuUdejD+38A5pmjaQK9pDfY0dSJO7A79A@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">2015-01-03 16:28 GMT+01:00 Janko
Mihelić <span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:janjko@gmail.com" target="_blank">janjko@gmail.com</a>></span>:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">Landuse=religious
AFAIK started being used for land that is owned by a
religious entity, and in it there would be schools,
playgrounds, priest living grounds, and so on. Then this
was disputed</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<br>
<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">+1, "religious" really isn't a
_landuse_ in these cases, they seem perfect examples where a
tag religion=* would do the trick and no new tag would be
needed.<br>
<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">cheers,<br>
Martin<br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
What 'landuse' would you say it is? It does not fit in any of the
values given on the wiki <br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:landuse">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:landuse</a><br>
<br>
There are over 2,900 tagged landuse=religious currently. as shown by
the taginfo. <br>
<br>
This is more than the values 'churchyard', park, wasteland,
harbour... so the mappers are using it. Probably because it make
sense to them. <br>
</body>
</html>