<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 11/03/2015 12:22, Martin
Koppenhoefer wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CABPTjTCi4g84x39ijxBxBQfhbzZebQ4+s7Ht+pfQaKF4bbY_Hg@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">2015-03-11 12:12 GMT+01:00 Severin
Menard <span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:severin.menard@gmail.com" target="_blank">severin.menard@gmail.com</a>></span>:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">I would
like to know if putting building blocks in OSM should be
avoided in all cases. I am currently teaching GIS students
in Dakar that have ben required to digitize only building
blocks on their area of study. Could this been done on OSM
(and in that case how to tag it, as for
landuse=residential encompass all the areas covered by
building blocks and streets?) or always avoided? I did not
find the answer in the wiki.</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">There is no general answer to this
question. My personal suggestion is to tag them with
"landuse=residential" and not include the streets (if they're
actually residential areas), or commercial, retail etc.
according to what is there. You might also want to split the
block into more than one landuse if it is required to better
represent reality.<br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
Is it actually the building blocks that they want to map ? Or the
urban land plots that often form a unit of habitation in moderately
dense African cities ? I suspect that this thread is about the
latter.<br>
<br>
I am somewhat active in mapping Senegal and I have witnessed many
attempts to map the fine subdivisions of the urban fabric - the
whole plot mapped as a building, just its limit mapped as a wall,
just a name with no other attribute, a landuse, or quite a few other
creative misguided combinations that show that people really want to
map that even if the editor shows no preset to that effect.<br>
<br>
Those not used to map Senegal can take a look at the following
orbital imagery for illustrations of what I have in mind:<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://i.imgur.com/jbIe1vB.png">http://i.imgur.com/jbIe1vB.png</a><br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://i.imgur.com/8BvdP30.png">http://i.imgur.com/8BvdP30.png</a><br>
<br>
As you can see, each block is subdivided into land plots - each with
a courtyard and several buildings that usually all belong to an
extended family. Those land plots have a strong significance and the
frequent sighting of spontaneous attempts by to map them in various
ways is testimony to that.<br>
<br>
I do not yet have an answer to this requirement - it should
obviously be mapped as an area but I have so far failed to select
satisfactory attributes to model it. I believe that landuse=* is not
suitable - in Senegal, as
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:WikiProject_Senegal">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:WikiProject_Senegal</a>
recommends, the whole urban area is landuse=residential, so it is
not available to map smaller subdivisions.<br>
<br>
cc: Augustin who might be able to tell us about how this issue is
perceived in Burkina Faso.<br>
<br>
(The two images above are also provide good examples of one of my
pet peeves: the Senegalese spaghetti way syndrome - this is entirely
off-topic but having corrected so many of them over the years I just
felt a strong need to share it with someone)<br>
</body>
</html>