<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 11/08/2015 12:30, johnw wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:770A007E-1B84-45BC-A09D-F38F5FAF9498@mac.com"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
A few months ago, someone enabled admin level 3 on regional
boundaries in Japan.
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">This is an error, but I don’t know how to deal with
it. </div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
The first thing that I'd do would be to find the change that
introduced the problem, identify the mapper concerned (which can be
tricky where there are lots of changes) and explain to them (via a
changeset discussion comment is often best, because it's public) why
what they did was incorrect. From there I'd link to where the
Japanese community discusses boundaries (which might be the wiki,
but often is somewhere else).<br>
<br>
You can use this to look at the history of relations:<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://osm.mapki.com/history/relation.php?id=1803923">http://osm.mapki.com/history/relation.php?id=1803923</a><br>
<br>
and if the changeset concerned is (as it appears to be at first
glance) this one:<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/22663880">http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/22663880</a><br>
<br>
you can mention something about "accurate changeset comments" too :)<br>
<br>
It's also perhaps worth mentioning this sub-forum:<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=29724">http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=29724</a><br>
<br>
where as well as international boundaries, problems caused by other
boundaries are also sometimes discussed.<br>
<br>
Cheers,<br>
<br>
Andy<br>
<br>
</body>
</html>