<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Hi<br>
<br>
I presume the upper levels have a protective barrier such as a
wall. Would that help?<br>
<br>
I've mapped a bridge as pedestrian area (closed way + area=yes)
Unfortunately some entities below render through. Try it out - see
if it works <br>
<br>
Dave F.<br>
<br>
On 11/08/2015 11:41, johnw wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:278DE50F-00DD-41F5-A636-1B31FBE2C4F0@mac.com"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
Places where Pedestrian areas overlap are very difficult for me to
map and also render very badly.
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">I was wondering if someone has some suggestions on
how to map this area </div>
<div class=""><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=19/35.77740/140.31301"
class="">https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=19/35.77740/140.31301</a></div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">This is Narita Station West Exit, with a big loop
road, with a pedestrian area around it (layer 1) , adjacent to a
2 story bicycle parking structure. </div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">On top of the structure is a large pedestrian area
that overlaps the lower one, as well as the street. (layer 2) </div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">and up another flight of stairs to the northeast
from the 2nd pedestrian level is the actual station (it is all
built against a hill) </div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">between the overlapping ped areas that don’t like to
render well, or render as bridges, and with footpath access
tunnels through he bike structure for the stairs and elevator,
and the lack of a “parking structure” entrance/exit for bike
structures, and the lack of a multi-storey subkey for bike
parking (only present in presets for car parking - almost every
big station has a multi-storey bike parking structure under
elevated tracks - even my school has a free-standing two story
bike parking structure) makes everything about this place
confusing for tagging - beyond what nodes for building edges get
shared and not shared, which I’m still struggling with. </div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">I mapped the overlappign part of the ped area as a
way with bridge=yes so it overlaps somewhat corectly, but it
doesn’t match the actual area.</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">Mapion maps it quite well, but they don’t bother to
map the ped areas on the ground whatsoever. the color shift is
to represent different address blocks. </div>
<div class=""><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://sasp.mapion.co.jp/cm/jreast/?icon=jreast%7C140.19.0.0,35.46.27.0&scl=3000"
class="">http://sasp.mapion.co.jp/cm/jreast/?icon=jreast|140.19.0.0%2c35.46.27.0&scl=3000</a> </div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">any advice for:</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">- dealing with the overlapping ped area that doesn’t
play well with others</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">- dealing with shared nodes between the layers when
they share a common wall, but not common height</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">- dealing with bicycle parking as a multi-storey
structure with entrances similar to a car parking garage (but
absolutely not for cars). Are the car subtag values also valid? </div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">This parking structure entrance (north)</div>
<div class=""><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.google.com/maps/@35.778165,140.313204,3a,45.3y,107.88h,84.89t/data=%213m4%211e1%213m2%211sOix-kpodU98lgaWkG1oVwA%212e0"
class="">https://www.google.com/maps/@35.778165,140.313204,3a,45.3y,107.88h,84.89t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sOix-kpodU98lgaWkG1oVwA!2e0</a></div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">my local train station bicycle parking</div>
<div class=""><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.google.com/maps/@36.410713,139.333553,3a,55.4y,72.49h,88.9t/data=%213m4%211e1%213m2%211sm56cVOh3YzHbFcjB_TE_0A%212e0"
class="">https://www.google.com/maps/@36.410713,139.333553,3a,55.4y,72.49h,88.9t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sm56cVOh3YzHbFcjB_TE_0A!2e0</a></div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">My school’s free-standing multi-storey bicycle
parking structure </div>
<div class=""><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.google.com/maps/@36.408608,139.335244,3a,55.4y,248.58h,96.34t/data=%213m4%211e1%213m2%211st4sFdtD9bSw2N0OY9PCt6A%212e0"
class="">https://www.google.com/maps/@36.408608,139.335244,3a,55.4y,248.58h,96.34t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1st4sFdtD9bSw2N0OY9PCt6A!2e0</a> </div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">Thanks for your help in advance.</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">Javbw</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br /><br />
<hr style='border:none; color:#909090; background-color:#B0B0B0; height: 1px; width: 99%;' />
<table style='border-collapse:collapse;border:none;'>
<tr>
<td style='border:none;padding:0px 15px 0px 8px'>
<a href="http://www.avast.com/">
<img border=0 src="http://static.avast.com/emails/avast-mail-stamp.png" alt="Avast logo" />
</a>
</td>
<td>
<p style='color:#3d4d5a; font-family:"Calibri","Verdana","Arial","Helvetica"; font-size:12pt;'>
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
<br><a href="http://www.avast.com/">www.avast.com</a>
</p>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<br />
</body>
</html>