<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 10/01/2016 8:23 PM, Dave Swarthout
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAKWFYhVM4nQ8VX2YKF4RhBQPuhp2wKfJjOW1SVj-Dbz-M2q31g@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Haha, welcome to the club. This is a problem
everyone faces. Here in Thailand I spend a lot of time breaking
up large wood multipolygons because in the early days folks did
not take the time to do it right. Woods do not cover highways
(unless its a farm track) nor do they cover water features like
river valleys or reservoirs. I can tell you this, it's a lot of
work either way you decide to do it but future mappers will
thank you if you do it properly in the first place.
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I have found the Fastdraw plugin to be helpful but only if
you're wanting to follow outlines accurately. The tool takes a
while to master and it creates many more nodes than would just
a quick outline. Take for example an area I just "enhanced" -
the wood polygon north of the junction of 1045 and 1047 was
originally comprised of about 12 nodes. After I traced the
southern edge of the wood more closely, it now contains 966
nodes. Imagine how many nodes and how much time would be
required to do all the wood multipolygons worldwide. It's
off-putting to say the least.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=%2017.7009941%2C%20100.6239762#map=15/17.6990/100.6190">http://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=%2017.7009941%2C%20100.6239762#map=15/17.6990/100.6190</a><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>It looks better and is more accurate but takes up a lot
more space on the server. And it took a few patient minutes to
trace. YMMV</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Cheers,</div>
<div>Dave</div>
</div>
<div id="DDB4FAA8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2">
<table style="border-top:1px solid #aaabb6;margin-top:30px">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td style="width:105px;padding-top:15px"> <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail"
target="_blank"><img moz-do-not-send="true"
src="https://ipmcdn.avast.com/images/logo-avast-v1.png"
style="width: 90px; height:33px;"></a> </td>
<td
style="width:470px;padding-top:20px;color:#41424e;font-size:13px;font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;line-height:18px">This
email has been sent from a virus-free computer protected
by Avast. <br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail"
target="_blank" style="color:#4453ea">www.avast.com</a>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On Sun, Jan 10, 2016 at 3:21 PM, Gerd
Petermann <span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:GPetermann_muenchen@hotmail.com"
target="_blank">GPetermann_muenchen@hotmail.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">
<div
style="font-size:12pt;color:#000000;background-color:#ffffff;font-family:Calibri,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">
<p>Hi all,</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<p>I am currently (armchair) mapping rural areas in
Japan, that means realigning nearly all</p>
<p>existing ways.</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<p>Whenever I am mapping landuse=farmland areas I wonder
whether I should <br>
</p>
<p>1) draw one rather large polygon stretching across
all highway=track ways <br>
</p>
<p>and small buildingsĀ which are likely used by the
farmer and waterway=ditch ways or</p>
<p>2) draw small polygons so that none of these objects
is "covered".</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<p>Obviously option 1) is easier and results in rather
few landuse polygons while 2) is</p>
<p>much more work and results in many typically nearly
rectangular shapes.</p>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
<pre>Having spent many hours recently mapping State Forests, national Park and Conservation areas in NSW, Australia ... some comments...</pre>
<pre>Some of these are multipolygons with nodes over 3,000 on the outside. None of them areĀ orthogonal for all edges.
The data shows the easements for roads. Unless the easements are very large I have left them off... can only do so much in the time available. </pre>
<pre>
I take the view that residential areas are drawn over an entire area .. and then roads, parks, buildings are drawn over the top of it. I think the same should occur with other things. </pre>
<pre>The existing multipolygons have taken no account of roads nor streams of any description. </pre>
</body>
</html>