<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">The precision/accuracy is not only
limited by the instruments used but also the knowledge used. <br>
<br>
For some things OSM has access to very precise data. In other
instances it is fuzzy. For some things .. the past entries has
been much improved by new data from other sources (sometimes
opening of government sources)<br>
<br>
No mater the precision/accuracy .. is the information
usefull/informative? That should be the criteria for data entry,
not its' accuracy/precision. Signifying the accuracy/precision has
no formal tag .. I usually enter a note if I am concerned, or if I
am really uncertain and want to wave a flag that it should be
fixed .. then a fixme tag suits. But I have no objection to
'fuzzy' data ... provided it is usefull/informative. <br>
<br>
On 28/03/2016 9:59 AM, Dave Swarthout wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAKWFYhXnjE941eTgGDMrSt6h6Pn8piMxpZogu0ogg6O5guSM5w@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">This sort of object is common in Thailand. We have
many gated communities here whose boundaries are not exactly
known although they are sometimes fairly obvious in aerial
imagery because of being surrounded by a wall or fence of some
sort. I create a polygon using Bing imagery, tag it as
place=neighbourhood, name=* and add a fixme or note tag
indicating that the boundary is inexact. Later, if a mapper has
better data available they can update that boundary.
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Most polygons in OSM are simply not precise enough to
define the property boundaries or even the object's position
exactly. Such measurements are, practically speaking, beyond
the capability of our instruments, and we must accept that in
our tagging philosophy. Obviously, forests and woods,
wetlands, and the scrub bordering them are not clearly
defined. Yet we usually tag them as areas rather than nodes so
they will show up in a more useful manner on a map.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I see no problem with this whatsoever.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Cheers,</div>
<div>Dave</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On Mon, Mar 28, 2016 at 3:40 AM,
Clifford Snow <span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:clifford@snowandsnow.us" target="_blank">clifford@snowandsnow.us</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">Fuzzy boundaries do have their place.
Currently we use sharp boundaries for landuse, but often
the boundary is really fuzzy. A wooded area would be a
good example of a where a fuzzy boundary might be
employed. But the fuzziness of a wooded area may only be a
few meters. The fuzziness of "Shakespeare Country" is
completely different.
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I agree that there are advantages to including fuzzy
boundaries, but we should first document how to tag
these features.</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">
<div>
<div class="h5"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On Sun, Mar 27, 2016 at 12:59
PM, Colin Smale <span dir="ltr"><<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:colin.smale@xs4all.nl"
target="_blank"><a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:colin.smale@xs4all.nl">colin.smale@xs4all.nl</a></a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div
style="font-size:10pt;font-family:Verdana,Geneva,sans-serif">
<p>If we can't mark polygons as fuzzy, then we
can only allow 'accurate' polygons. Then we
are back to square one, with no way of
accommodating these regions except for a
simple node.</p>
<p>I think the problem is clear (how do we
represent regions whose boundaries are not
precisely defined). Time to talk about
solutions.</p>
<p>The status quo is without any guidelines,
possibly leading to random creativity
according to the whim of the mapper concerned.</p>
<p>Another option is to not do it, to say such
things have no place in OSM, and actively
reject any attempt to do so (i.e. if anyone
dares to put "Pays de Bray" or "Shakespeare
Country" into OSM, the objects will be deleted
and the mapper admonished).</p>
<div> </div>
<p>Or we go for the single-node approach, and
lose out on any clues about the extent of the
area concerned.</p>
<p>Or we accept "best-guess" polygons with
"incremental refinement."</p>
<p>Any offers?</p>
<span><font color="#888888">
<p>//colin</p>
</font></span>
<div>
<div>
<p>On 2016-03-27 21:36, Martin Koppenhoefer
wrote:</p>
<blockquote type="cite" style="padding:0
0.4em;border-left:#1010ff 2px
solid;margin:0">
<div
style="margin:0;padding:0;font-family:monospace"><br>
<br>
sent from a phone<br>
<br>
<blockquote type="cite" style="padding:0
0.4em;border-left:#1010ff 2px
solid;margin:0">Am 27.03.2016 um 21:16
schrieb Anders Fougner <<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:anders.fougner@gmail.com"
target="_blank"><a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:anders.fougner@gmail.com">anders.fougner@gmail.com</a></a>>:<br>
<br>
Did you already consider a fuzzy tag
(such as fuzzy=yes or
boundary_fuzzy=yes)?</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
that's a makeshift which isn't quite
elegant and still has similar problems
(things that seem to be in might be out
and vice versa).<br>
<br>
<br>
cheers,<br>
Martin <br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging"
target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a></div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
<br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>