<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 08/08/2016 21:43, Meg Drouhard
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAMiKupUnUS-fj4qu7HdFS7oY_-E=6y3gO6_8gU8VeCazc1TKYg@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div><br>
<p
style="line-height:1.656;margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt"><span
style="font-size:13.3333px;font-family:Arial;color:rgb(0,0,0);background-color:transparent;font-weight:400;font-style:normal;font-variant:normal;text-decoration:none;vertical-align:baseline">We've
been drafting a longer response that we wanted to
share with everyone to give more context (for those
also following the import list-serve, there is a
separate post there that goes through import-specific
challenges). ...<br>
</span></p>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
Hi,<br>
<br>
Thanks for this. I had a go at using "separate ways" to describe
the situation in a small area here:<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://api06.dev.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/54.0092/-1.0546">http://api06.dev.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/54.0092/-1.0546</a><br>
<br>
(turn the data layer on or edit it to see it, obviously). some of
the infrastructure was already mapped "separately" and that was just
copied from OSM to the api06 server)<br>
<br>
By doing that, a couple of points became very clear:<br>
<br>
1) It's actually quite time-consuming to do this (as expected, as
there's more data to be added, and care needs to be taken to see
where there are actually dropped kerbs and where there aren't.
Quite a few of the useful sidewalk to road accesses here are former
house and field access; it's doubtful whether even the canonical
local authority map has them.<br>
<br>
2) There are a few major "blockers" to wheeled access in this area,
and I'm not sure how best to represent some of them:<br>
<br>
One (the lack of dropped kerbs northbound on
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://api06.dev.openstreetmap.org/way/4301670266#map=19/54.01168/-1.05244&layers=D">http://api06.dev.openstreetmap.org/way/4301670266#map=19/54.01168/-1.05244&layers=D</a>
) is straightforward. The others are less so:<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://api06.dev.openstreetmap.org/way/4301669135#map=19/54.00464/-1.05499&layers=D">http://api06.dev.openstreetmap.org/way/4301669135#map=19/54.00464/-1.05499&layers=D</a><br>
<br>
Here the fences designed to slow down suicidal cyclists are wide
enough to accommodate a mobility scooter, but there's so much
traffic on the road that, unless it's gridlocked or 3am in the
morning an unaccompanied mobility scooter user would struggle to
cross here*. I don't really see how we can (or even if we should)
capture that in OSM.<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://api06.dev.openstreetmap.org/way/4301709029#map=19/54.01155/-1.05757&layers=D">http://api06.dev.openstreetmap.org/way/4301709029#map=19/54.01155/-1.05757&layers=D</a><br>
<br>
Here (and I've drawn it from memory rather than survey, so it might
not be in quite the right place) there's a gap that's too small for
mobility scooters, not because it's not wide enough, but because the
right angles close together make it impossible to negotiate.
"maxwidth" or "maxwidth:physical" doesn't really work here; any
suggestions?<br>
<br>
Also - can anyone suggest a router (online or off) that could work
with this data? Also, what about "this road is too busy to cross
unless gridlocked" information?<br>
<br>
Best Regards,<br>
<br>
Andy Townsend (SomeoneElse)<br>
<br>
* source is my father, who lives round here.<br>
<br>
</body>
</html>