<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Hi Daniel<br>
<br>
Second example: Which junction has priority? From a quick look on
Streetview all junctions appear to be light controlled. <br>
<br>
Could you expand on what 'special instructions' the routing engine
is not able to issue?<br>
<br>
DaveF<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 07/11/2016 14:30, Daniel Hofmann
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAG=qy8d+ouMaTDyTRNimqu6qnyXXZiTbNUqxfHope0bU6PLCsw@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>Over at OSRM we're not only doing Routing on OSM but also
Guidance for users once a suitable route is found. In order to
make the user experience great and the instructions pleasant
to use we differentiate between<br>
<br>
1/ Roundabouts<br>
</div>
<div>Think: "at the roundabout take the nth exit"<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>2/ Roundabout Intersections<br>
These are roundabouts with up to four ways and turn angles
which makes the turns obvious.<br>
Think: "at the roundabout turn left"</div>
<div><br>
3/ Rotaries<br>
These are large and named roundabouts.<br>
</div>
<div>Think: "at Meinplatz take the nth exit"<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>4/ Not-a-Roundabout (what this post is about)<br>
</div>
<div>There are situations where one of the entering road has
right of way, which disqualifies the scenario for being
classified as a roundabout. The Wiki has a section on these
Not-a-Roundabouts:<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:junction%3Droundabout#Not_a_roundabout">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:junction%3Droundabout#Not_a_roundabout</a><br>
> In all these cases, the key “junction” is not necessary
at all. You need no special tagging.
<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Most of these Not-a-Roundabouts have a note on them,
telling users not to tag them as junction=roundabout as this
is a common mistake. Here are two examples in Berlin:<br>
</div>
<div><br>
Bersarinplatz<br>
<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/288767318#map=19/52.51849/13.45355&layers=D">http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/288767318#map=19/52.51849/13.45355&layers=D</a><br>
<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=osrm_car&route=52.51786%2C13.45348%3B52.51918%2C13.45281#map=19/52.51852/13.45327">http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=osrm_car&route=52.51786%2C13.45348%3B52.51918%2C13.45281#map=19/52.51852/13.45327</a><br>
<br>
</div>
Kottbusser Tor<br>
<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/159155852#map=19/52.49898/13.41881&layers=D">http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/159155852#map=19/52.49898/13.41881&layers=D</a><br>
<div><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=osrm_car&route=52.49915%2C13.41952%3B52.49857%2C13.41852#map=19/52.49896/13.41865">http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=osrm_car&route=52.49915%2C13.41952%3B52.49857%2C13.41852#map=19/52.49896/13.41865</a><br>
<br>
</div>
<div>As you can tell, for both of those situations the routing
engine is not able to issue special instructions since there
is no tag to parse. And parsing note tags for the occurrence
of roundabout is not a solution ;)<br>
<br>
</div>
<div>With the current situations of having note="don't tag as
roundabout" pseudo-tags on most of those it would make sense
to establish a proper junction=not_a_roundabout tag (tag is up
for discussion) software can parse and make use of.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>What's your opinion on Not-a-Roundabout?<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Cheers,<br>
</div>
<div>Daniel J H<br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>