<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Agree Dave.<br>
<br>
As I said it could be a park but without on the ground survey or
other info it's unknown.<br>
<br>
These are quite often parks and should be tagged as leisure=park but
onwards from that is the reason it is a park.<br>
<br>
In these situations the park could also be a reserve or easement for
the pipe line.<br>
<br>
The discussion on talk_au was that it could be tagged leisure=park
park=pipeline_reserve.<br>
<br>
Cheers<br>
Ross<br>
<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 08/02/17 22:02, Dave Swarthout
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAKWFYhUegqEqtVFcthYkEmRNZ24RcMfb845tqymNTMx0EWfJMQ@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Thanks Ross,
<div><br>
</div>
<div>It <b>might </b>be a park but we can't be sure. The mapper
only says source=Bing. For all we know he's merely making an
educated guess. His changeset comment suggests he has also
added some "pipeline reserves" although a quick look doesn't
turn any up.</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On Wed, Feb 8, 2017 at 5:44 PM, Ross
Scanlon <span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:info@4x4falcon.com" target="_blank">info@4x4falcon.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<p>This is the aerial imagery of the area the original
poster is talking about:</p>
<p><a moz-do-not-send="true"
class="m_4287829356279234780moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="https://binged.it/2kN1tfC" target="_blank">https://binged.it/2kN1tfC</a></p>
<p>To all intents it could be a park.</p>
<p>In osm it's at:</p>
<p><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/370388062#map=17/-38.15997/145.20073"
target="_blank">http://www.openstreetmap.org/<wbr>way/370388062#map=17/-38.<wbr>15997/145.20073</a></p>
<p>Cheers</p>
<span class="HOEnZb"><font color="#888888">
<p>Ross</p>
</font></span>
<div>
<div class="h5">
<p><br>
</p>
<br>
<div class="m_4287829356279234780moz-cite-prefix">On
08/02/17 19:51, Dave Swarthout wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Yes, I see now you're asking about
the land that the pipeline either runs over or
through.
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I would avoid the term reserve, however. I
generally think of a reserve as a larger area,
often a park or historic area, e.g., the Gabo
Island Lighthouse Reserve in Canada or the <span
style="color:rgb(84,84,84)">Hinchinbrook </span>Lighthouse
Reserve, which is a Park in Valdez-Cordova
County, Alaska. There is also this reserve which
is related to your illustration; the huge area
known as the National Petroleum Reserve in
Alaska, but I would not want it to be confused
with your tagging targets.</div>
<div><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Petroleum_Reserve%E2%80%93Alaska"
target="_blank">https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/<wbr>National_Petroleum_Reserve%E2%<wbr>80%93Alaska</a><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Maybe landuse=pipeline would be a good pick?</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On Wed, Feb 8, 2017 at
3:46 PM, Warin <span dir="ltr"><<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:61sundowner@gmail.com"
target="_blank">61sundowner@gmail.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0
0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc
solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000"><span>
<div
class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537moz-cite-prefix">On
08-Feb-17 06:51 PM, François Lacombe
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="auto">Hi Warin,
<div dir="auto"><br>
</div>
<div dir="auto">Do you have pictures
of such areas plz ?</div>
<div dir="auto"><br>
</div>
<div dir="auto">I don't see anything
corresponding to 'reserve'</div>
<div dir="auto"><br>
</div>
<div dir="auto">All the best</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
</span> Not personally ... and it is a fair
way away. As I say .. reported on the
Australian group. <br>
I assume there is a sign locally to advise
on the 'pipeline reserve'. <br>
<br>
Gas pipe lines cover fair distances in
Australia ..<br>
<br>
One line is 1,300 km here <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="https://www.apa.com.au/our-services/gas-transmission/east-coast-grid/moomba-sydney-pipeline/"
target="_blank">https://www.apa.com.au/our-ser<wbr>vices/gas-transmission/east-<wbr>coast-grid/moomba-sydney-pipel<wbr>ine/</a><br>
<br>
The reserve might be up to 25 meters wide
from <a moz-do-not-send="true"
class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="https://www.seagas.com.au/safety/"
target="_blank">https://www.seagas.com.au/safe<wbr>ty/</a><br>
Photo of their warning sign <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="http://www.seagas.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/danger.jpg"
target="_blank">http://www.seagas.com.au/wp-co<wbr>ntent/uploads/2014/01/danger.<wbr>jpg</a><br>
I have seen similar signs for gas and fibre
optic lines in my wanderings, some warning
of a restriction in use of area above the
line - thus advising of a restrictive
reserve. <br>
<br>
There will be local storm water, potable
water lines too.<br>
Long distant buried communication lines too,
a number over 8,500 km. At least some of
these will have 'reserves' evident on the
surface. <br>
<div>
<div class="m_4287829356279234780h5"> <br>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">Le 8 févr.
2017 08:24, "Warin" <<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:61sundowner@gmail.com"
target="_blank">61sundowner@gmail.com</a>>
a écrit :<br type="attribution">
<blockquote class="gmail_quote"
style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc
solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div bgcolor="#FFFFFF"
text="#000000">
<div
class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537m_7056716997739119891moz-cite-prefix">That
tags the pipe line itself. <br>
<br>
The request is to tag the
area set aside for a pipe
line ... a reserve. <br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
On 08-Feb-17 04:38 PM, Dave
Swarthout wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">There is
already a tagging
structure for pipelines
that takes into account
whether it's underground
or overground. See
<div><br>
</div>
<div><a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8964252" target="_blank">http://www.openstreetmap.org/w<wbr>ay/8964252</a>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>for a section of
the Trans Alaska
Pipeline. However, the
land area above the
pipeline, which is
restricted for casual
access throughout
Alaska, has no special
tagging.</div>
</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On
Wed, Feb 8, 2017 at 7:56
AM, Warin <span
dir="ltr"><<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:61sundowner@gmail.com" target="_blank">61sundowner@gmail.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote
class="gmail_quote"
style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px
#ccc
solid;padding-left:1ex">Hi,<br>
<br>
A question came up on
the Australian list
that would be more
appropriate here.<br>
<br>
"My local area (and
I'm sure many others)
have lots of pipeline
reserves.<br>
<br>
I'm really not sure
how to tag these. They
appear to have<br>
<br>
public access for
walking at least. (One
local one has a sign<br>
disallowing golf...)
Some others appear to
be across private<br>
land, and i'm less
interested in those,
I'd really like to<br>
show those ones with
public access.<br>
<br>
examples:<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/370388062#map=17/-38.15997/145.20073"
rel="noreferrer"
target="_blank">http://www.openstreet<wbr>map.org/way/370388062#map=17/-<wbr>38.15997/145.20073</a><br>
<br>
<br>
I've tagged them as
leisure=park
previously, and paths<br>
evident on
the ground have just
been tagged
highway=path.<br>
<br>
<br>
Any ideas?"<br>
<br>
My comments:<br>
<br>
I note the pipeline is
not visible ... I
assume underground and
the<br>
location is not
evident so you cannot
map the pipe line
itself.<br>
<br>
As it is a landuse ...
?<br>
I would tag
landuse=pipeline<br>
<br>
However ... some pipe
lines cross farms,
residential areas ...
these have legal
easements through the
associated properties.<br>
And these would be
already tagged with a
landuse.<br>
<br>
Humm power lines are
mapped ... should
there be similar
provision for other
infrastructure?<br>
Perhaps a
'infrastructure' tag
that can be used for
all?<br>
infrastructure=pipeline<br>
infrastructure=sewer<br>
infrastructure=water<br>
infrastructure=phone<br>
<br>
Note it should be used
for the area that is
affected by/reserved
for the
infrastructure, not
just the
infrastructure itself?<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" rel="noreferrer"
target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.or<wbr>g/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<br clear="all">
<div><br>
</div>
-- <br>
<div
class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537m_7056716997739119891gmail_signature"
data-smartmail="gmail_signature">
<div dir="ltr">Dave
Swarthout<br>
Homer, Alaska<br>
Chiang Mai, Thailand<br>
Travel Blog at <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://dswarthout.blogspot.com" target="_blank">http://dswarthout.blogspot.com</a></div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset
class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537m_7056716997739119891mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre>______________________________<wbr>_________________
Tagging mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537m_7056716997739119891moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537m_7056716997739119891moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.or<wbr>g/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p>
</p>
</div>
______________________________<wbr>_________________
Tagging mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.or<wbr>g/listinfo/tagging</a>
</blockquote></div></div>
<fieldset class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre>______________________________<wbr>_________________
Tagging mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="m_4287829356279234780m_-1099272496490750537moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.or<wbr>g/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote><p>
</p></div></div></div>
______________________________<wbr>_________________
Tagging mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.or<wbr>g/listinfo/tagging</a>
</blockquote></div>
<div>
</div>--
<div class="m_4287829356279234780gmail_signature" data-smartmail="gmail_signature"><div dir="ltr">Dave Swarthout
Homer, Alaska
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Travel Blog at <a moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://dswarthout.blogspot.com" target="_blank">http://dswarthout.blogspot.com</a></div></div>
</div>
<fieldset class="m_4287829356279234780mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre>______________________________<wbr>_________________
Tagging mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="m_4287829356279234780moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="m_4287829356279234780moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</div></div></div>
______________________________<wbr>_________________
Tagging mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</blockquote></div>
<div>
</div>--
<div class="gmail_signature" data-smartmail="gmail_signature"><div dir="ltr">Dave Swarthout
Homer, Alaska
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Travel Blog at <a moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://dswarthout.blogspot.com" target="_blank">http://dswarthout.blogspot.com</a></div></div>
</div>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body></html>