<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix"><br>
On 2017-11-24 10:55, <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:ralph.aytoun@ntlworld.com">ralph.aytoun@ntlworld.com</a> wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:5a17ec64.36c3df0a.82421.38a2SMTPIN_ADDED_MISSING@mx.google.com"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<meta name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 15 (filtered
medium)">
<style><!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
{font-family:"Cambria Math";
panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;}
@font-face
{font-family:Calibri;
panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
{margin:0in;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:blue;
text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:#954F72;
text-decoration:underline;}
tt
{mso-style-priority:99;
font-family:"Courier New";}
span.hoenzb
{mso-style-name:hoenzb;}
.MsoChpDefault
{mso-style-type:export-only;}
@page WordSection1
{size:8.5in 11.0in;
margin:1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in;}
div.WordSection1
{page:WordSection1;}
--></style>
<div class="WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB">I have had a look on the
Wallonia website. If you zoom out you will see that this
feature runs exactly parallel to the road to the south of
it. It is man made. It would have been created at the same
time as the road. It was done to raise the road to a higher
level as a flood defence against the river to the north. I
do not know but it may be that there is a retaining
structure of stone or concrete to strengthen it but is
covered with soil and grass.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB">The tag for this could
be <i>man_made=dyke</i> with <i>material=soil</i>.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB">You will see that the
farmland to the south of the road has something similar.
This is not flood defence, it is terraced farming to stop
the run off of water on sloping farmland.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB">The tag for this could
be <i>barrier=retaining_wall</i> with <i>material=stone/soil</i>
(or whatever material is used)<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB">Hope this has been
helpful.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB">Ralph</span></p>
</div>
</blockquote>
Thank you, Ralph.<br>
If you look down below (as people started to write bottom up in the
XXth century) you will see that I found <a
href="https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Projet_de_canal_Meuse_et_Moselle">Projet
de canal Meuse et Moselle</a> (<a
href="http://translate.google.be/translate?u=https%3A//fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Projet_de_canal_Meuse_et_Moselle&hl=fr&langpair=auto%7Cen&tbb=1&ie=UTF-8">Genglish</a>),
seeming to confirm what I wrote: that talus is the remnants of that
old canal, commonly called "canal de l'Ourthe", washed away by the
frequent flooding of the Ourthe and of various fate along its
course.<br>
So, what I should normally do is map a canal.<br>
But as nobody ever saw a canal with a single bank looking like a
talus, that would get me in troubles. Not counting that the
rendering, even if we cannot tag "for" it, would try to fill it with
water and cause even more flooding <span class="moz-smiley-s3"><span>
;-) </span></span><br>
<br>
So, good-bye canal, what it has now become is a crumbled bank, a
crumbled wall I suppose..<br>
<br>
That is just as queer, so, unless you change your mind, I'll tag it
<a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dembankment"
title="Tag:man made=embankment" data-serp-pos="0"><span
class="searchmatch">man made=embankment</span></a>, according to
your repeated consent, but only as a single way at the top of the
slope I suppose.<br>
But I'll name it an old canal's bank.<br>
<br>
Thanks to all,<br>
Cheers,<br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
<blockquote
cite="mid:5a17ec64.36c3df0a.82421.38a2SMTPIN_ADDED_MISSING@mx.google.com"
type="cite">
<div class="WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-GB"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Sent from <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=550986">Mail</a>
for Windows 10</p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
<div
style="mso-element:para-border-div;border:none;border-top:solid
#E1E1E1 1.0pt;padding:3.0pt 0in 0in 0in">
<p class="MsoNormal" style="border:none;padding:0in"><b>From:
</b><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:A.Pirard.Papou@gmail.com">André Pirard</a><br>
<b>Sent: </b>Thursday, November 23, 2017 10:29 PM<br>
<b>To: </b><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:talk-be@openstreetmap.org">OpenStreetMap
Belgium</a><br>
<b>Cc: </b><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tag discussion,
strategy and related tools</a><br>
<b>Subject: </b>Re: [Tagging] [OSM-talk-be] how to map a
fr:talus?</p>
</div>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">On 2017-11-23 17:26, joost schouppe wrote:<o:p></o:p></p>
<blockquote style="margin-top:5.0pt;margin-bottom:5.0pt">
<div>
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal">2017-11-23 16:48 GMT+01:00 André
Pirard <<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:A.Pirard.Papou@gmail.com" target="_blank">A.Pirard.Papou@gmail.com</a>>:<o:p></o:p></p>
<blockquote style="border:none;border-left:solid #CCCCCC
1.0pt;padding:0in 0in 0in
6.0pt;margin-left:4.8pt;margin-right:0in">
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt">Hi,<br>
<br>
I'm looking for how to map what is called in French
a <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/talus"
target="_blank">talus</a> (Google's translation).<br>
I would call this a 1.8m simple step running for
some reason for several 100s meters across meadows.<br>
Steep slope. There are "top of slope" and "bottom of
slope" lines. Rest is perfectly flat either side.<br>
It might be the remnants of a old canal's bank whose
other side would have been eroded by the often
overflowing nearby river.<br>
A "talus" made of plain ground is often frequent at
one side of a path or track.<br>
According to the wiki, it's not a "scree" nor a
"shingle". It's much less matter specific.<br>
So what?<br>
I'll use "scree" unless/until I hear of better for a
French talus.<br>
<br>
Cheers <span class="hoenzb"><span
style="color:#888888"><o:p></o:p></span></span></p>
<table class="MsoNormalTable" border="0"
cellpadding="0">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td style="padding:.75pt .75pt .75pt .75pt">
<p class="MsoNormal">André.<span
style="color:black"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<blockquote style="margin-top:5.0pt;margin-bottom:5.0pt">
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal">I'm not entirely sure this is what you
have in mind, but in the cases where it is associated with
roads, I've seen historic=hollow_way (when the slope is
caused by the fact that there's an old road), and
"embankment" or "cutting" when the slope is deliberatly
constructed. In other cases, I've seen what I think you
describe mapped as natural=cliff, which is obviously
wrong, but does get the message accross. For example where
sand or rock was quarried this is common to see on the
map. I'm hoping someone has seen better ideas.<span
style="color:black"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
</div>
</blockquote>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt">Thanks for all
your fast answers from which I had to choose the first one to
reply to.<br>
A photo was asked. I might go back there to make one, but you
wouldn't see more that the surface of a meadow looking like
this on a long distance, at varying steepness and width.<br>
_________<br>
<tt><span style="font-size:10.0pt"> /</span></tt><span
style="font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Courier New""><br>
<tt> /</tt><br>
<tt>________/</tt></span><br>
<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://geoportail.wallonie.be/walonmap#BBOX=233801.45736786586,233864.69291100363,138369.75440413086,138396.60966617474#SHARE=5EAB0363BC0C4A92E053D0AFA49D3CB8">It
can be seen on this map share</a>, pan it to the left and
right.<br>
The two striped, faint lines are the upper and lower edges
(rims, levels) from the <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="wms:http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC_VDIFF/MapServer/WmsServer?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&FORMAT=image/png8&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&SRS=%7Bproj%7D&WIDTH=%7Bwidth%7D&HEIGHT=%7Bheight%7D&BBOX=%7Bbbox%7D&LAYERS=0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29">BE
SPW(allonie) PICC numerical imagery</a> (JOSM) overlay
allowing me to map it. As you zoom out, you will see that the
aerial photo is darker along that line.<br>
The Cartoweb background (Fond de Plan) draws it as the typical
"behind which to hide" line of old military maps.<br>
Well, in OSM parlance, it's not a cree because there is no
cliff (1), not a shingle because there is no sea and not an
embankment because there is no road to be an attribute of.<br>
Well, as I said it, what I'm facing seems to be, as I found
more specifically, the remnants of <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Projet_de_canal_Meuse_et_Moselle#N.C2.B012_Devant_Rosi.C3.A8res">this
old canal @ N°12</a>. The river often overflows as high as
above the road. When the water goes back, it washes the left
bank of the canal towards the river but the right bank is
mostly just overflown.<br>
<br>
So, there's nothing in OSM for that precisely.<br>
Would man_made=dyke be the most resembling and acceptable with
an explanation note?<br>
<br>
Thanks and TIA,<br>
Cheers <o:p></o:p></p>
<table class="MsoNormalTable" border="0" cellpadding="0">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td style="padding:.75pt .75pt .75pt .75pt">
<p class="MsoNormal">André.<o:p></o:p></p>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt"><br>
(1) there's a very beautiful one, but at the other side of the
river, called "La Roche aux Faucons" (Falcons' Cliff).<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>