<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 28/07/18 14:13, Graeme Fitzpatrick
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAP4zaXom2r=EZWp+8JP=kNq1R+WXbNWXSRBpDEFmyKJn=pZ6Yw@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_extra">
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 28 July 2018 at 12:31, Warin <span
dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:61sundowner@gmail.com"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">61sundowner@gmail.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex"><br>
I think the basic tag is trying to show that the
surrounding area (usually trees) stops around this area.
So why not tag the trees as a multipoygon and use these
tagged clearings are inners? It would render unlike the
'clearing' and convey the information.<br>
<br>
These are all HOT armchair mapping so I have no concerns
armchair mapping them back.<br>
<br>
A sample: <a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/539083160#map=16/8.4280/-83.3623"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/<wbr>way/539083160#map=16/8.4280/-8<wbr>3.3623</a><br>
<br>
<br>
Any thoughts?<br>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I think you'd be right in saying that the multipolygon
would look better, but it would be easier to just do the
=clearing.<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
It would be easier to simply delete the landuse=clearing.<br>
However OSM would loose some data.<br>
I cannot simply convert these to a single landcover (natural=heath
for example) as some contain more than one cover. <br>
<br>
Simplest for me, without loosing data, is to broadly map the tree
area, OSM retains the data and gets some new data with it. <br>
<br>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAP4zaXom2r=EZWp+8JP=kNq1R+WXbNWXSRBpDEFmyKJn=pZ6Yw@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_extra">
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div><br>
</div>
<div>& I notice that the example you put up was from <span
style="font-family:"Helvetica
Neue",Arial,sans-serif">"</span><span
style="font-family:"Helvetica
Neue",Arial,sans-serif">#YouthMappers #TexasTech"</span></div>
<div><span style="font-family:"Helvetica
Neue",Arial,sans-serif"><br>
</span></div>
<div><span style="font-family:"Helvetica
Neue",Arial,sans-serif">Maybe a relatively
inexperienced mapper, just trying to do as much as
possible, as quickly as possible?</span></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
There are a number of authors .. all HOT, probably all at one event,
under one supervisor. <br>
<br>
------------<br>
I have taken the liberty of already converting some into an already
existing 'wood' after I made the first posting here. <br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/8482149">https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/8482149</a><br>
You can see the small bits that have been excluded. This was less
mapped with those landuse=clearing things so easier to do with t he
existing wood area. <br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
</body>
</html>