<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Err .. in some places .. 'leaves down'
does not occur :)<br>
<br>
<br>
On 22/10/18 04:59, Kevin Kenny wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CALREZe_ya_O2wTrd94Pi8bKgazgsPf_ZGwTKP+J+Sm4gheAnmQ@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<div dir="auto">I'm somewhat familiar with a couple of places that
Alaska Dave has mapped, and they're the sort of places where the
shoreline must be mapped from winter, 'leaves down' aerials,
because otherwise the shoreline is obscured by overhanging trees
and matted aquatic vegetation.</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">On Sun, Oct 21, 2018, 13:42 Mateusz Konieczny
<<a href="mailto:matkoniecz@tutanota.com"
moz-do-not-send="true">matkoniecz@tutanota.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div>
<div>Is forest starting immediately on the water edge or is
there a beach/marsh/whatever between</div>
<div>water and forest?</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>With shoreline as border of both water and forest it is
OK to reuse it, if there is - even</div>
<div>currently unmapped - feature between them then reusing
ways is only going to make <br>
</div>
<div>life of future mappers more irritating.<br>
</div>
<br>
20. Oct 2018 11:38 by <a
href="mailto:daveswarthout@gmail.com" rel="noopener
noreferrer noreferrer" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">daveswarthout@gmail.com</a>:<br>
<br>
<blockquote class="m_-3282867528811022592tutanota_quote"
style="border-left:1px solid
#93a3b8;padding-left:10px;margin-left:5px">
<div>
<div>
<div>Another situation that occurs quite frequently in
my mapping (in Alaska especially), is when an island
defined by natural=coastline is also covered right
to the water with natural=wood. Usually, I duplicate
the coastline, shrink it a bit, and then tag it with
natural=wood. But yesterday I tried something new,
new for me anyway, and that was to create a
single-member multipolygon from the coastline way
and then tag the resultant relation with
natural=wood in order to reduce the number of nodes
used. I was pleased that JOSM didn't complain and
that the island seemed to render okay but I'm not
sure this is a legitimate procedure. <br>
</div>
<div>,<br>
</div>
<div>The island is at 58.56588, -152.59579 and the
relation ID=8828482</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>What do you think is the best approach to handle
this situation?</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Dave<br>
</div>
<div><br>
-- <br>
<div class="m_-3282867528811022592gmail_signature">
<div>Dave Swarthout<br>
Homer, Alaska<br>
Chiang Mai, Thailand<br>
Travel Blog at <a
href="http://dswarthout.blogspot.com"
rel="noopener noreferrer noreferrer"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">http://dswarthout.blogspot.com</a></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank"
rel="noreferrer" moz-do-not-send="true">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging"
rel="noreferrer noreferrer" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>