<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 25/11/18 09:42, Martin Koppenhoefer
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:BA1BC914-9F46-414D-BF4F-3AA3BFF939F1@gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<div dir="ltr"><span></span></div>
<div dir="ltr"><br>
<br>
<div id="AppleMailSignature" dir="ltr">sent from a phone</div>
<div dir="ltr"><br>
On 24. Nov 2018, at 16:20, Allan Mustard <<a
href="mailto:allan@mustard.net" moz-do-not-send="true">allan@mustard.net</a>>
wrote:<br>
<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<p><font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif">I don't think
OSM should be in the business of writing its own
dictionary and defining terms independently of the rest
of society. That's a slippery slope.</font></p>
<font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif"><br>
</font></div>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
it is not exactly the same as a dictionary, but similar, in osm
there are key value combinations, in language there is context,
or sometimes also ambiguity.
<div><br>
</div>
<div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<p><font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif"> </font></p>
<p><font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif">If a bank
is a bank, it's a bank. If it is part of the
banking system and is regulated as a bank, it's a
bank. If we want to differentiate retail banks
offering services to consumers from other types of
banks with an additional tag, that's great--but that
doesn't mean banks that offer different types of
services are not banks because the OSM wiki says so</font></p>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
<br>
<span style="background-color: rgba(255, 255, 255, 0);">The
tag amenity=bank is not for all banks, it is only for the
subset of retail banks. If the tag doesn’t apply it does
not mean that the object is not a bank. W</span>e are not
making up a tagging system for banks (at least not yet ;-)),
there is already one, and in this (simple) system the
amenity=bank tag is only for banks offering retail services.
You could see it as an additional tag to another (currently
implicit) tag for all kind of banks.</div>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
Maybe the key 'amenity' is the thing that is missing in the
understanding of amenity=bank ... the key 'amenity' says it is a
useful and important facility for visitors and residents i.e. common
people.<br>
The context of the two means central banks do not fit. <br>
</body>
</html>