<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>I understand what you mean (<i>and it reminds me of my first
arrival in India, to the neighbourood of Pahrganj in New Delhi!</i>),
but I still think place=neighbourood on the way identifing the
gantry is wrong. Please let me explain why.</p>
<p>A neighbourood occupy an "area", so you should either define that
area with a polygon, or, if you don't have the information/time to
do that, you should put a node "close to that area".</p>
<p>I think that in your case you could define the gantry as I
suggested (<i>or in a similar way</i>) and then add a node with
place=neighbourood very close to the gantry. For routing you'll
have the same (<i>positive</i>) effects.</p>
<p>It also seems that the wiki have the same idea:
place=neighbourood should not be used on ways. Please check that
on <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag%3Aplace%3Dneighbourhood">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag%3Aplace%3Dneighbourhood</a><br>
</p>
<p>Cheers!</p>
<p>Sergio</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2018-11-30 19:19, Tod Fitch wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:20FBCE84-7EEF-4839-96A0-04E604B450AF@fitchdesign.com">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
One of the listed values of the place tag is “neighbourhood”. And,
in the one case where I mapped such a overhead sign, it was the
entrance to a neighborhood. It was, in fact, the location you’d be
taken to by the motor-rickshaw from the metro station when you
gave your destination and was part of the address I was given to
reach the residence in question.
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">But that was in another country than I live in. In
my own country, it is much more likely that a development would
have a sign to the side of a main way in. Mostly there for
advertising. Nobody, or at least almost nobody, would ever use
it to give directions or use it as a destination itself.</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">So I guess the use of a place=neighbourhood tag
might be dependent on the local situation. Is this the landmark
the locals use for giving directions? If so, then
place=neighbourhood is more likely to be usable by a routing
engine than usage=welcome_sign.<br class="">
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">Cheers!</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">
<div>
<blockquote type="cite" class="">
<div class="">On Nov 30, 2018, at 9:18 AM, Sergio Manzi
<<a href="mailto:smz@smz.it" class=""
moz-do-not-send="true">smz@smz.it</a>> wrote:</div>
<br class="Apple-interchange-newline">
<div class="">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html;
charset=UTF-8" class="">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" class="">
<p class="">No, wait, I disagree with the
"place=neighbourhood" thing!</p>
<p class="">See: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Places"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Places</a>
and <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:place"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:place</a></p>
<p class="">Cheers!</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2018-11-30 18:10,
Sergio Manzi wrote:<br class="">
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:249bed01-a168-d0f2-6abd-0d837edd3ff8@smz.it"
class="">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html;
charset=UTF-8" class="">
<p class="">Seems very good to me.</p>
<ul class="">
<li class="">already used: <a
class="moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/man_made=gantry"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/man_made=gantry</a></li>
<li class="">proposal exist: <a
class="moz-txt-link-freetext"
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Gantry"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Gantry</a></li>
</ul>
<p class="">In the proposal I don't like very much
the way to indicate clearence,
maxheight:physical=* (<i class="">what? opposed
to... maxheight:virtual=*, maybe?</i>), but
that's another story...<br class="">
</p>
<p class="">I think you found the right key, bravo!</p>
<p class="">Sergio</p>
<p class=""><br class="">
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2018-11-30 17:53,
Tod Fitch wrote:<br class="">
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:C96DEACB-BE30-4AB8-A4C9-1FED42590A42@fitchdesign.com"
class="">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type"
content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" class="">
<div class="">I’ve mapped by placing a way across
the road tagged with:</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">man_made=gantry</div>
<div class="">name=“whatever”</div>
<div class="">place=neighbourhood</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
<div class="">I suppose one could add some sort of
tagging indicating the vertical clearance that
might be of use for routing.</div>
<div class=""><br class="">
</div>
</blockquote>
</blockquote>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br
class="">
Tagging mailing list<br class="">
<a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" class=""
moz-do-not-send="true">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br
class="">
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br
class="">
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br class="">
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>