<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>Eugene, those are "<i>proper names</i>" and as such they are
untranslatable, and that's exactly why to put a category name
within a proper name is "<i>a very bad idea (tm)</i>". But if a
proper name happens to have a category has part of its proper
name, just leave it alone... no problem...</p>
<p>Cheers!</p>
<p>Sergio</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2018-12-06 13:30, Eugene Podshivalov
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAEPw1JWRX=9BFnLLyzJyRUeCKqLqu0T6HnWycJuwwi5O8eGs5w@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div dir="ltr">And how would you translate into French such
American waterway=stream's as
“Bull Run”, “Walker Creek”, “Johnson’s Brook”, etc. </div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">чт, 6 дек. 2018 г. в 15:25, Eugene Podshivalov
<<a href="mailto:yaugenka@gmail.com" moz-do-not-send="true">yaugenka@gmail.com</a>>:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">Sergio,
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px
0px 0.8ex;border-left:1px solid
rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">how would you
make up the name for one of yours<tt> </tt><tt><tt>пруд</tt> </tt>or <tt>копанка</tt> in
English<tt>?</tt> </blockquote>
<div>Let me please answer your question with a
question</div>
<div>How to you translate your French
highway=residential's into in English like "Cité
Pasteur", "Rue André Bru", "Voie des Roses" etc?</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">чт, 6 дек. 2018 г. в 15:17, Eugene
Podshivalov <<a href="mailto:yaugenka@gmail.com"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">yaugenka@gmail.com</a>>:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">I am pursonally not in favour of the
solution with category names in the "name" but have
mentioned it because it is currently used in every
country for highway=residential ways.</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">чт, 6 дек. 2018 г. в 15:08, Sergio Manzi
<<a href="mailto:smz@smz.it" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">smz@smz.it</a>>:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>That's (<i>quite obviously I would say...</i>)
not a solution: all it does is to move the problem
from one place to another: how would you make up
the name for one of yours<tt> </tt><tt><tt>пруд</tt>
</tt>or <tt>копанка</tt> in English<tt>?</tt></p>
<div
class="m_3948092236919731599m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-cite-prefix"><br>
</div>
<div
class="m_3948092236919731599m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-cite-prefix">On
2018-12-06 12:51, Eugene Podshivalov wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Another solution is to always put
category name into "name" field. "Paris" would
become "City of Paris" or "Paris city".
<div>And the renderers will need to decide how
to cut the category word from some names in
order not to display then on the map or
another ready-to-use tag will need to be
inroduce which would contain just "Paris" in
it.</div>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">чт, 6 дек. 2018 г. в 13:52, Simon
Poole <<a href="mailto:simon@poole.ch"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">simon@poole.ch</a>>:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0
0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc
solid;padding-left:1ex">Just to inject a bit
of OT here<br>
<br>
- the EN name of the Vierwaldstättersee is
Lake Lucerne<br>
<br>
- the literal translation is "lake of the four
forest settlements" (only<br>
loosely related to the notion of cantons)<br>
<br>
In both cases naming the lake "Lucerne" or
"Vierwaldstätten" would<br>
obviously be nonsense.<br>
<br>
Simon<br>
<br>
Am 05.12.2018 um 19:55 schrieb marc marc:<br>
> Le 05. 12. 18 à 19:36, Eugene Podshivalov
a écrit :<br>
>> The name tag is abused very often and
systematically. <br>
>> <a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/48.86138/2.36028"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/48.86138/2.36028</a><br>
> just because a hotel's name contains the
word hotel does not necessarily <br>
> mean it is a false name. Some names are
"hotêl abc" and not "abc"<br>
><br>
> the same for the lakes.<br>
> the lake near Geneva (France/Switzerland)
is indeed called "Léman"<br>
> and it is a tautology (an error) to say
Lake Léman.<br>
> But the "lake of the 4 cantons" in
Switzerland is called the "lake of <br>
> the 4 cantons". If you ask someone where
"of the 4 cantons" are located, <br>
> he don't understand what you're talking
about because that not its name.<br>
>
_______________________________________________<br>
> Tagging mailing list<br>
> <a
href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
> <a
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset
class="m_3948092236919731599m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="m_3948092236919731599m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-quote-pre">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="m_3948092236919731599m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="m_3948092236919731599m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>