<div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr"><div dir="ltr">Sergio,<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px 0.8ex;border-left:1px solid rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">how would you make up the name for one of yours<tt> </tt><tt><tt>пруд</tt> </tt>or <tt>копанка</tt> in English<tt>?</tt> </blockquote><div>Let me please answer your question with a question</div><div>How to you translate your French highway=residential's into in English like "Cité Pasteur", "Rue André Bru", "Voie des Roses" etc?</div></div></div></div></div><br><div class="gmail_quote"><div dir="ltr">чт, 6 дек. 2018 г. в 15:17, Eugene Podshivalov <<a href="mailto:yaugenka@gmail.com">yaugenka@gmail.com</a>>:<br></div><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex"><div dir="ltr">I am pursonally not in favour of the solution with category names in the "name" but have mentioned it because it is currently used in every country for highway=residential ways.</div><br><div class="gmail_quote"><div dir="ltr">чт, 6 дек. 2018 г. в 15:08, Sergio Manzi <<a href="mailto:smz@smz.it" target="_blank">smz@smz.it</a>>:<br></div><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>That's (<i>quite obviously I would say...</i>) not a solution:
all it does is to move the problem from one place to another: how
would you make up the name for one of yours<tt> </tt><tt><tt>пруд</tt>
</tt>or <tt>копанка</tt> in English<tt>?</tt></p>
<div class="m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-cite-prefix"><br>
</div>
<div class="m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-cite-prefix">On 2018-12-06 12:51, Eugene Podshivalov
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Another solution is to always put category name
into "name" field. "Paris" would become "City of Paris" or
"Paris city".
<div>And the renderers will need to decide how to cut the
category word from some names in order not to display then on
the map or another ready-to-use tag will need to be inroduce
which would contain just "Paris" in it.</div>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">чт, 6 дек. 2018 г. в 13:52, Simon Poole <<a href="mailto:simon@poole.ch" target="_blank">simon@poole.ch</a>>:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">Just to
inject a bit of OT here<br>
<br>
- the EN name of the Vierwaldstättersee is Lake Lucerne<br>
<br>
- the literal translation is "lake of the four forest
settlements" (only<br>
loosely related to the notion of cantons)<br>
<br>
In both cases naming the lake "Lucerne" or "Vierwaldstätten"
would<br>
obviously be nonsense.<br>
<br>
Simon<br>
<br>
Am 05.12.2018 um 19:55 schrieb marc marc:<br>
> Le 05. 12. 18 à 19:36, Eugene Podshivalov a écrit :<br>
>> The name tag is abused very often and
systematically. <br>
>> <a href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/48.86138/2.36028" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/48.86138/2.36028</a><br>
> just because a hotel's name contains the word hotel does
not necessarily <br>
> mean it is a false name. Some names are "hotêl abc" and
not "abc"<br>
><br>
> the same for the lakes.<br>
> the lake near Geneva (France/Switzerland) is indeed
called "Léman"<br>
> and it is a tautology (an error) to say Lake Léman.<br>
> But the "lake of the 4 cantons" in Switzerland is called
the "lake of <br>
> the 4 cantons". If you ask someone where "of the 4
cantons" are located, <br>
> he don't understand what you're talking about because
that not its name.<br>
> _______________________________________________<br>
> Tagging mailing list<br>
> <a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
> <a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-quote-pre">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="m_-7160915533081210280m_-3970159920172719711moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
</blockquote></div>
</blockquote></div>