<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Here is an example of mangroves over a
river <br>
Way: 49405103<br>
<br>
P.S. the wiki says 'wetlands' can only be a closed way. <br>
Unfortunately in some cases they have to be multipolygon
relations. <br>
<br>
On 29/12/18 12:55, Alan Mackie wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAEPvJGpaAZCGWf3RM8Yx0pQxxb9GckSQegSTwwTm1Czp2rt_yw@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">On Fri, 28 Dec 2018 at 20:30, Joseph
Eisenberg <<a href="mailto:joseph.eisenberg@gmail.com"
moz-do-not-send="true">joseph.eisenberg@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left:1px solid
rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">Have you seen any areas
of mangroves tagged over water? That is,<br>
outside of the coastline or over natural=water or
waterway=riverbank<br>
areas?<br>
<br>
I would like to be able to render mangroves with a fill
color, as with<br>
wetland-swamp, a similar environment. But this will case a
large<br>
change in the appearance of the coastline if many areas
have been<br>
tagged outside of the coastline, over the water.<br>
<br>
Generally I have been mapping mangroves with the limit of
the<br>
trees/shrubs as the coastline, as recommended on this list
a few<br>
months ago. This appears to be similar to how most swamps
are mapped,<br>
even though a swamp may actually be mostly flooded.<br>
<br>
The wiki page does not clearly specify this, but it does
seem to imply<br>
that mangroves are mapped over land, as it recommends
using a<br>
multipolygon if there are areas of open water or "other
land" within<br>
the mangrove - implying that mangroves are a type of
"land".<br>
<a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:wetland%3Dmangrove"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:wetland%3Dmangrove</a><br>
<br>
- Joseph<br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a></blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>As they are tidal and the OSM wiki doesn't even count
the part of the beach that gets wet as beach [1] (despite
the picture). I would expect mangrove to be (almost)
entirely on the "wet" side of the coastline. <br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>-Alan<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>1 : <a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dbeach"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dbeach</a><br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>