<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>Hi,</p>
it feels a bit wrong to me to use cycleway=crossing on a
highway=footway or highway=path, as described on the <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:cycleway%3Dcrossing">wiki
page</a>.<br>
I might have been doing it wrong all the time but I always use<br>
hw=footway + footway=crossing<br>
hw=cycleway + cycleway=crossing<br>
hw=path + path=crossing
<p>Accessibility should imo be tagged using access-tags
bicycle=yes/designated/etc, or implied using default hw=*-values.<br>
</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Am 16.04.2019 um 15:47 schrieb marc
marc:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:DB6P190MB0279DCD060F6B857D337DD24B7240@DB6P190MB0279.EURP190.PROD.OUTLOOK.COM">
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">Le 16.04.19 à 15:25, Mateusz Konieczny a écrit :
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">Apr 16, 2019, 2:50 PM by <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:marc_marc_irc@hotmail.com">marc_marc_irc@hotmail.com</a>:
> highway=path/highway=footway that has bicycle=yes/bicycle=designated.
highway=path + path=crossing + bicycle=yes|designate
or highway=footway + footway=crossing + bicycle=yes|designate
is not enought ?
It is enough, I rephrased it. Hopefully it is now more redable
direct link: <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:cycleway%3Dcrossing">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:cycleway%3Dcrossing</a>
edit:
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag%3Acycleway%3Dcrossing&type=revision&diff=1843156&oldid=1843110">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag%3Acycleway%3Dcrossing&type=revision&diff=1843156&oldid=1843110</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">
yes it's more redable, but i still find it strange.
I think this tag only makes sense when one of these
two ways crosses a road :
highway=cycleway
or
highway=path|footway + cycleway=*
if there is no cycleway=* before the crossing,
it is normal that the crossing way does not have a cycleway
e.g. a highway=path + cycleway=no + bicycle=yes crossing a road
must not have a cycleway=crossing. no cycleway exist there.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>