<html><head><meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"></head><body dir="auto"><div dir="ltr"><br><br><div dir="ltr">sent from a phone</div><div dir="ltr"><br><blockquote type="cite">On 21. Dec 2019, at 22:54, Joseph Eisenberg <joseph.eisenberg@gmail.com> wrote:<br><br></blockquote></div><blockquote type="cite"><div dir="ltr">Thank you for the correction. So highway=trunk in German is similar to expressway=yes in the USA?</div></blockquote><br><div><br></div><div>I am not familiar with US tagging, but the expressway page says they must be dual carriageways and can have at grade intersections:</div><div><a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:expressway">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:expressway</a></div><div><br></div><div>the German trunks must not have at grade intersections (like motorways) and can be single carriageway (but do not allow overtaking using the opposite direction).</div><div><br></div><div><br></div><div>Cheers Martin </div>
</div></body></html>